Page 1 of 15 12311 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 149

Thread: [CoD2][Tutorial] How to make your cracked server show up in the master list

  1. #1
    Global Mossaderator Mitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    624
    Thanks
    191
    Thanked 421 Times in 283 Posts

    [CoD2][Tutorial] How to make your cracked server show up in the master list

    Everybody probably knows how cracked servers work. They do not use the master list so everybody can join their server. This causes that everybody gets 0 as guid including players who do have an original key. Cracked servers won't show up in the master list because they do not use it.

    There is a way to make a cracked server only cracked for the players who cannot join servers that are original. The workaround has two steps.

    First you gotta block the packets that the master list sends to the server that say that the player that is connecting isn't allowed to join the server, because he is banned or has an invalid key. This is done by blocking it using the firewall.

    In this case iptables:
    Code:
    iptables -A INPUT -p udp -m string --algo bm --string "BANNED_CDKEY" --sport 20700 --dport 28961 -j DROP
    iptables -A INPUT -p udp -m string --algo bm --string "INVALID_CDKEY" --sport 20700 --dport 28961 -j DROP
    If your server has a other port, change the dport to the port your server uses or remove it to make it drop every packet.

    Now there is one problem left. There is a ~30 minute delay for cracked before you can join them. So if a player joins he will keep connecting for a long time.
    You can fix this by patching (hexing) the binary like is done in the latest cracked binary. I compared the original and the cracked binary and this is how they solve this issue:

    Original (address 45429h) (patch 1.3)
    Code:
    80 4F 12
    Patched
    Code:
    9A 10 00
    This is binary i patched for 1.3: cod2_lnxded.rar

    Now cracked players can join your original server and you will still have your guid. Also your server will show up in the master list =].

  2. The Following 13 Users Say Thank You to Mitch For This Useful Post:

    bizkit45 (13th November 2013),Dominator (11th June 2013),donmario (28th November 2016),EvoloZz (1st May 2013),Jared (6th May 2013),kung foo man (1st May 2013),Ni3ls (2nd May 2013),Paho (26th January 2016),pollo (20th November 2013),RobsoN (1st June 2013),serthy (11th August 2016),STAUFFi (9th May 2013),vanfreddy (25th June 2013)

  3. #2
    Assadministrator kung foo man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    trailerpark
    Posts
    1,962
    Thanks
    1,886
    Thanked 1,062 Times in 738 Posts
    It's the same for 1.2, just a different address (0x4535D).
    Attached Files Attached Files
    timescale 0.01

  4. #3
    Assadministrator kung foo man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    trailerpark
    Posts
    1,962
    Thanks
    1,886
    Thanked 1,062 Times in 738 Posts
    This version got:
    - No Location strings spam (sometimes nice for debugging but most of the time just annoying)
    - VA-patch
    - cracked

    (thanks to Teufel for testing va-bug)
    Attached Files Attached Files
    timescale 0.01

  5. #4
    Global Mossaderator Mitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    624
    Thanks
    191
    Thanked 421 Times in 283 Posts
    There might be a way to get a windows server on the master list. But it won't give your original players their guids.

    In windows firewall you can block incoming and outgoing traffic. For getting on the master list you need to send a heartbeat to the master server from cod2. So you only block all incoming traffic from port 20700 for port(s) your server(s) run on.

    Also you need to compare the original and cracked exe and fix the 30 minute delay in the original exe.

  6. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Mitch For This Useful Post:

    kung foo man (24th July 2013),thOuMta (25th July 2013)

  7. #5
    Private First Class thOuMta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    191
    Thanks
    139
    Thanked 35 Times in 28 Posts
    It's on win7 but not on win 2008 (for server).
    How block this port in this firewall ?

  8. #6
    Global Mossaderator Mitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    624
    Thanks
    191
    Thanked 421 Times in 283 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by thOuMta View Post
    It's on win7 but not on win 2008 (for server).
    How block this port in this firewall ?
    I just checked it with win server 2008 r2 (enterprise) and it is there.

    Go to Firewall > Advanced settings

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	fw1.png 
Views:	1113 
Size:	20.1 KB 
ID:	347

    Now add a new inbound

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	fw2.png 
Views:	1111 
Size:	17.3 KB 
ID:	348

    Now we are gonna set up the rule.

    Rule Type: custom
    Program: All or just cod2
    Protocol and ports: UDP
    local ports: 28960 (specific)
    remote ports: 20700 (specific)

    Scope: you could add that the rule only applies to 63.146.124.40 as remote ip
    Action: Block the connection

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	fw3.png 
Views:	1126 
Size:	22.7 KB 
ID:	349

    Now your firewall will block all incoming traffic from the cod2 master server. Let me know if your server stays in the master list while blocking all their incoming traffic.
    Last edited by Mitch; 26th July 2013 at 21:44.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Mitch For This Useful Post:

    kung foo man (27th July 2013)

  10. #7
    Private First Class thOuMta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    191
    Thanks
    139
    Thanked 35 Times in 28 Posts
    Last edited by thOuMta; 26th July 2013 at 23:52.

  11. #8
    Global Mossaderator Mitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    624
    Thanks
    191
    Thanked 421 Times in 283 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by thOuMta View Post
    I cannot see your attachments.

    It says
    Code:
    Invalid Attachment specified. If you followed a valid link, please notify the administrator
    Maybe it is under Server Manager.



    http://www.windowsnetworking.com/art...C-snap-in.html
    Last edited by Mitch; 27th July 2013 at 00:07.

  12. #9
    Private First Class thOuMta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    191
    Thanks
    139
    Thanked 35 Times in 28 Posts
    For see the attachments click on it

  13. #10
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    994
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 584 Times in 387 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by thOuMta View Post
    For see the attachments click on it
    If you click on any of them, it says invalid link/attachment.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •