Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 29 of 29

Thread: [Tut-Request] Jump-Pad

  1. #21
    Private
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Didn't seem to work with that either, have you gotten this working on cod4 and tested it? Assuming since there are no errors, it should be working though..

  2. #22
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    994
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 588 Times in 388 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by serthy View Post
    on JUMPPADS u have to use a sMeansOfDeath that will bounce you back! ergo an explosive one (try the splash)!

    and the syntax error was the ']' behind your "torso_upper"
    There is no "torso_upper" bone in COD4. This is a complete list of tags and bones in COD4:

    Code:
    NUMBONES 85
    "tag_origin"
    "j_mainroot"
    "tag_sync"
    "pelvis"
    "j_hip_le"
    "j_hip_ri"
    "torso_stabilizer"
    "j_hiptwist_le"
    "j_hiptwist_ri"
    "j_knee_le"
    "j_knee_ri"
    "j_spinelower"
    "back_low"
    "j_ankle_le"
    "j_ankle_ri"
    "j_knee_bulge_le"
    "j_knee_bulge_ri"
    "j_ball_le"
    "j_ball_ri"
    "j_spineupper"
    "tag_stowed_deploy"
    "back_mid"
    "j_spine4"
    "tag_stowed_backpack"
    "j_clavicle_le"
    "j_clavicle_ri"
    "j_neck"
    "j_shoulderraise_le"
    "j_shoulderraise_ri"
    "tag_inhand"
    "tag_stowed_back"
    "tag_stowed_lethal"
    "tag_stowed_tactical"
    "tag_weapon_chest"
    "j_shoulder_le"
    "j_shoulder_ri"
    "neck"
    "j_elbow_bulge_le"
    "j_elbow_le"
    "j_head"
    "j_shouldertwist_le"
    "shoulder"
    "head"
    "j_elbow_bulge_ri"
    "j_elbow_ri"
    "j_shouldertwist_ri"
    "j_wrist_le"
    "j_wristtwist_le"
    "j_head_end"
    "j_index_le_1"
    "j_jaw"
    "j_mid_le_1"
    "j_pinky_le_1"
    "j_ring_le_1"
    "j_thumb_le_1"
    "j_wrist_ri"
    "j_wristtwist_ri"
    "tag_weapon_left"
    "j_helmet"
    "j_index_le_2"
    "j_index_ri_1"
    "j_mid_le_2"
    "j_mid_ri_1"
    "j_pinky_le_2"
    "j_pinky_ri_1"
    "j_ring_le_2"
    "j_ring_ri_1"
    "j_thumb_le_2"
    "j_thumb_ri_1"
    "tag_weapon_right"
    "j_index_le_3"
    "j_index_ri_2"
    "j_mid_le_3"
    "j_mid_ri_2"
    "j_pinky_le_3"
    "j_pinky_ri_2"
    "j_ring_le_3"
    "j_ring_ri_2"
    "j_thumb_le_3"
    "j_thumb_ri_2"
    "j_index_ri_3"
    "j_mid_ri_3"
    "j_pinky_ri_3"
    "j_ring_ri_3"
    "j_thumb_ri_3"
    Use one of them instead.

  3. #23
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    994
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 588 Times in 388 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by omnimouz View Post
    Anyone able to know why this isn't working on cod4?

    Doesn't give me any errors, just does bounce me in the position.

    I tried putting "self iprintlnbold("test");" to see if it is using the thread and it shows, but bounces don't work.
    This should work in COD4:

    PHP Code:
    bounceJump()
    {
        
    target getEnt"ORIGIN_NAME""targetname" );
        
        while( 
    )
        {
            
    self waittill"trigger"user );
            
            if( 
    isPlayeruser ) && user isTouchingself ) )
            {
                
    ent spawn"script_origin", (0,0,0) );
                
    ent.origin user.origin+( randomInt(90), randomInt(10), );
                
    ent.angles user.angles;
                
    user linktoent );        
                
    ent moveTotarget.origin);
                
    wait1.5 );
                
    user unlink();
                
    ent delete();
            }
        }

    Just a couple of notes:

    1. In COD4 MP, the motion flag - waittill( "movedone" ) - does not work. Just put in a bog standard wait time.
    2. If you are linking a player to a model in COD4, you have to set a model. Usually, the model "tag_origin" is used. This is already compiled into the stock fastfiles, just make sure you precache it. If you don't want to set a model, just use a script_origin.

  4. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Tally For This Useful Post:

    kung foo man (15th May 2013),omnimouz (15th May 2013)

  5. #24
    Assadministrator kung foo man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    trailerpark
    Posts
    2,010
    Thanks
    2,102
    Thanked 1,084 Times in 753 Posts
    Though thats not "free", you can't move in air with movement-keys. I've added velocity-functions in my extension for that: http://killtube.org/showthread.php?1...elocity&p=5593
    timescale 0.01

  6. #25
    Private
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Tally View Post
    There is no "torso_upper" bone in COD4.
    "torso_upper" is used in promod, which is what I'm trying to get it work in

  7. #26
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    994
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 588 Times in 388 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by omnimouz View Post
    "torso_upper" is used in promod, which is what I'm trying to get it work in
    Sorry, I see this is to register a hit location, in which case torso_upper is a valid sHitLoc. These are the valid sHitLocs in COD4:

    PHP Code:
    getHitLocHeightsHitLoc )
    {
        switch( 
    sHitLoc )
        {
            case 
    "helmet":
            case 
    "head":
            case 
    "neck":
                return 
    60;
            case 
    "torso_upper":
            case 
    "right_arm_upper":
            case 
    "left_arm_upper":
            case 
    "right_arm_lower":
            case 
    "left_arm_lower":
            case 
    "right_hand":
            case 
    "left_hand":
            case 
    "gun":
                return 
    48;
            case 
    "torso_lower":
                return 
    40;
            case 
    "right_leg_upper":
            case 
    "left_leg_upper":
                return 
    32;
            case 
    "right_leg_lower":
            case 
    "left_leg_lower":
                return 
    10;
            case 
    "right_foot":
            case 
    "left_foot":
                return 
    5;
        }
        return 
    48;

    These are areas in the hit boxes.

    EDIT -

    Looking at your script again, I see this:

    PHP Code:
    bouncepospower )
    {
        
    oldhp self.health;
        
    self.health self.health power;
        
    self finishPlayerDamageselfselfpower0"MOD_PISTOL_BULLET""deserteagle_mp"undefinedpos"torso_upper"], );
        
    self.health oldhp;

    You have a square brace after "torso_upper" - "torso_upper"]

    serthy pointed it out to you, but you blew him off. Best to take notice if someone points out a scripting error. Otherwise we will be here all year.
    Last edited by Tally; 15th May 2013 at 21:14.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Tally For This Useful Post:

    kung foo man (15th May 2013)

  9. #27
    Private First Class Earliboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    130
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 88 Times in 61 Posts
    Its may an idea to remove the Damagefeedback at this part (red screen). Would look more "realistic" (ye, jump pad - realistic nvm).
    No ... No ... this is not possible .......

  10. #28
    Private
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Tally View Post
    EDIT -

    Looking at your script again, I see this:

    PHP Code:
    bouncepospower )
    {
        
    oldhp self.health;
        
    self.health self.health power;
        
    self finishPlayerDamageselfselfpower0"MOD_PISTOL_BULLET""deserteagle_mp"undefinedpos"torso_upper"], );
        
    self.health oldhp;

    You have a square brace after "torso_upper" - "torso_upper"]

    serthy pointed it out to you, but you blew him off. Best to take notice if someone points out a scripting error. Otherwise we will be here all year.
    I noticed it before he even posted.

  11. #29
    Sergeant serthy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    450
    Thanks
    96
    Thanked 296 Times in 188 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by omnimouz View Post
    I noticed it before he even posted.
    yeah, hell, and my crystal ball has shown me that times before you even thought about it...srsly...
    bounce() is working as it should, you should only change arguments in there if you know what they do.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •