Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: ERROR: function called with too many parameters

  1. #1
    Private First Class RobsoN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    /home/cod2/
    Posts
    230
    Thanks
    119
    Thanked 95 Times in 64 Posts

    Question ERROR: function called with too many parameters

    Hi I've tried to run my old Deathrun mod, and I got this error:

    Code:
    -----------------------------------
    ----- Server Shutdown -----
    Resolving cod2master.activision.com
    cod2master.activision.com resolved to 185.34.104.231:20710
    Sending heartbeat to cod2master.activision.com
    ==== ShutdownGame ====
    ---------------------------
    ********************
    ERROR: function called with too many parameters
    ********************
    Hitch warning: 788 msec frame time
    -CoD2 1.3 + kungfooman's libcod
    -developer 2
    -logfile 1
    "Don't worry if your code doesn't work correctly - if everything worked, you would not work" ~Mosher's right

  2. #2
    Assadministrator IzNoGoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,718
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 1,068 Times in 674 Posts
    This is not a developer 2 error.
    "Does not work" is an error report for a bug between keyboard and chair.

    All hail Artie Effem

  3. #3
    Sergeant maxdamage99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    458
    Thanks
    79
    Thanked 122 Times in 101 Posts
    I dont know, maybe:
    PHP Code:
    thread function_name(1,2,3,4); //4 argument - excess
    function_name(arg1,arg2,arg3)
    {
    /* ... */
    /* code */
    /* ... */

    PHP Code:
    class CoronaVirus 
    {
       
    CoronaVirus(int m 1): multi(m) { Peoples.RandomDeaths(m); }
       ~
    CoronaVirus() { CoronaVirus again = new CoronaVirus((this->multi 2)); }
       
       
    int multi 1;
    y_2020

  4. #4
    Assadministrator kung foo man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    trailerpark
    Posts
    2,010
    Thanks
    2,102
    Thanked 1,084 Times in 753 Posts
    Maybe still using closer wrappers in .gsc?
    timescale 0.01

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to kung foo man For This Useful Post:

    RobsoN (12th December 2016)

  6. #5
    Private First Class RobsoN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    /home/cod2/
    Posts
    230
    Thanks
    119
    Thanked 95 Times in 64 Posts
    Oh.. thanks you, I've completely forgotten about that. I've been just wondering why this error didn't debug(no error details).
    "Don't worry if your code doesn't work correctly - if everything worked, you would not work" ~Mosher's right

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •