Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Worms PowerServer Mod Beta 0.98b compatible with COD2 1.0?

  1. #1
    Private CaptainSlow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    76
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 28 Times in 23 Posts

    Worms PowerServer Mod Beta 0.98b compatible with COD2 1.0?

    Hi,

    I'm trying to implement Worms PowerServer Mod Beta 0.98b (downloaded from here: http://modsonline.com/Downloads-full-5479.html) on our server.
    The readme says the following:

    Code:
    // Basic Instructions:
    // 1) Add the .iwd file to your server's MAIN directory
    // 2) Modify this config to your liking.
    // 3) Save and upload this config file to your server's MAIN directory
    // 4) In your server's start-up config file, add:
    // exec powerserver.cfg
    // Note: This 'exec' command must be done BEFORE the first map is called
    //
    // IMPORTANT NOTE!!!
    // Anything below that says "**CLIENT-SIDE**" requires the mod to be 
    // downloadable by the client.
    //
    // If you are using NOTHING below that requires the mod to be
    // clientside, then you can rename the mod's IWD file to:
    // ps_svr_098.iwd
    // to make the mod server-side only.
    Per instructions, I've edited the .cfg file to my liking. I made sure not to enable any CLIENT Side settings which would require the mod to be downloaded by clients and changed the filename to ps_svr_098.iwd
    I copied both the .cfg and ps_svr_098.iwd into my main folder.

    Now when I try to start our server, I get the following error:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	script_compile_error.PNG 
Views:	59 
Size:	97.8 KB 
ID:	934

    I tried starting the server locally with the /developer 1 switch turned on, which yields me this error:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	runtime_error.PNG 
Views:	58 
Size:	63.6 KB 
ID:	935
    After some Googling, I tried what is explained in this topic: http://www.codutility.com/showthread.php?t=68 but if I do so, the mod does not work anymore (i.e. unzip, add the files, rezip, change extension); The server starts, but the mod is ignored.

    Could it be that this mod is not supported on COD2 1.0 (due to the 'Unknown function)?

    I'm totally new to modding so sorry for any noobisch questions, I try my best.

  2. #2
    Assadministrator IzNoGoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,718
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 1,068 Times in 674 Posts
    You might wanna check _menus.gsc cause there's an endparty() in there for 1.3, a function not available in 1.0. Easiest way is to just add a dummy function to the same file:
    Code:
    endparty()
    {
    }
    "Does not work" is an error report for a bug between keyboard and chair.

    All hail Artie Effem

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to IzNoGoD For This Useful Post:

    CaptainSlow (14th September 2015)

  4. #3
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    994
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 588 Times in 388 Posts
    That version of powersever is for COd2 1.3. There are tons of places where you will run into script runtime errors because the files in 1.3 are different than in 1.0.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Tally For This Useful Post:

    CaptainSlow (14th September 2015)

  6. #4
    Private CaptainSlow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    76
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 28 Times in 23 Posts
    Both of you thanks for your replies, I really do appreciate it

    Quote Originally Posted by IzNoGoD View Post
    You might wanna check _menus.gsc cause there's an endparty() in there for 1.3, a function not available in 1.0. Easiest way is to just add a dummy function to the same file:
    Code:
    endparty()
    {
    }
    As far as I can see, there is no _menus.gsc inside the .IWD file

    Quote Originally Posted by Tally View Post
    That version of powersever is for COd2 1.3. There are tons of places where you will run into script runtime errors because the files in 1.3 are different than in 1.0.
    Do you perhaps have a compatible version for COD2 1.0? Many thanks!

  7. #5
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    994
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 588 Times in 388 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by CaptainSlow View Post
    Both of you thanks for your replies, I really do appreciate it



    As far as I can see, there is no _menus.gsc inside the .IWD file



    Do you perhaps have a compatible version for COD2 1.0? Many thanks!
    No. The mod is 10 years old. Only certain versions have survived. You would have to find someone who is willing to go through the mod and make the necessary changes in order for it to run on 1.0. And even then, it might not because it might be too big on gamestate (1.0 has 16k of gamestate; 1.3 has 120k of gamestate).

  8. #6
    Private CaptainSlow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    76
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 28 Times in 23 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Tally View Post
    No. The mod is 10 years old. Only certain versions have survived. You would have to find someone who is willing to go through the mod and make the necessary changes in order for it to run on 1.0. And even then, it might not because it might be too big on gamestate (1.0 has 16k of gamestate; 1.3 has 120k of gamestate).
    Thanks for your reply.

    Hmm bummer, there are so many nice things in there that I would like to use (for example spawn protection etc). Too bad I guess

  9. #7
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    994
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 588 Times in 388 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by CaptainSlow View Post
    Thanks for your reply.

    Hmm bummer, there are so many nice things in there that I would like to use (for example spawn protection etc). Too bad I guess
    I can't even look at it properly at the moment, because I am compiling video codecs, and it takes an eternity. Maybe tomorrow I can have a look at it for you and see how easy it is to downgrade it from 1.3 to 1.0. A cursory look revealed 4 script differences so far - which isn't much. And it doesn't look too heavy on xmodels or image files, so it might not be very big in gamestate.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to Tally For This Useful Post:

    CaptainSlow (14th September 2015)

  11. #8
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    994
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 588 Times in 388 Posts
    Okay, I was able to do this on my laptop. I've made it 1.0 compatible.

    Download it from here:

    DOWNLOAD

    Changelog:

    1. Added gametype serverinfo menus from 1.3.

    2. Added _teams.gsc from 1.3 because there are lots of calls to new functions in the gametype files.

    3. Added _menus.gsc from 1.3 to handle the serverinfo menus.
    Last edited by Tally; 14th September 2015 at 19:26.

  12. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Tally For This Useful Post:

    CaptainSlow (14th September 2015),kung foo man (14th September 2015)

  13. #9
    Private CaptainSlow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    76
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 28 Times in 23 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Tally View Post
    Okay, I was able to do this on my laptop. I've made it 1.0 compatible.

    Download it from here:

    DOWNLOAD

    Changelog:

    1. Added gametype serverinfo menus from 1.3.

    2. Added _teams.gsc from 1.3 because there are lots of calls to new functions in the gametype files.

    3. Added _menus.gsc from 1.3 to handle the serverinfo menus.
    Awesome, thank you so so much!!!
    I'll now try and see whether I can implement the anti-namechangers code into this as well (http://killtube.org/showthread.php?2...ll=1#post12558)

    One more question tho: I've only enabled settings in the .cfg that should not require a client-side download. However, when I join the server, it forces me to download the file. Is this normal behavior?

    Many thanks!

  14. #10
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    994
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 588 Times in 388 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by CaptainSlow View Post
    Awesome, thank you so so much!!!
    I'll now try and see whether I can implement the anti-namechangers code into this as well (http://killtube.org/showthread.php?2...ll=1#post12558)

    One more question tho: I've only enabled settings in the .cfg that should not require a client-side download. However, when I join the server, it forces me to download the file. Is this normal behavior?

    Many thanks!
    COD2 will always download what the client needs. Because there are image and menu files you require, it does indeed require a download. This is unavoidable because Powerserver is not a server-side-only mod.

    It is possible to split the mod into those parts which can remain purely server-side, and those that require a client download. I'll split it for you, and while I am at it, add the anti-name changer mod as well.

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to Tally For This Useful Post:

    CaptainSlow (14th September 2015)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •