Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: COD1/UO How to make cracked server show in masterlist?

  1. #1
    Private
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    COD1/UO How to make cracked server show in masterlist?

    Hello iam running a few call of duty united offensive cracked servers. Is there anyway to make them show up in the master server list?

  2. #2
    Private First Class php's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    141
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 114 Times in 57 Posts
    At the moment the masterserver for CoD1 and most likely UO too is down, but to patch the cod_lnxded or CoDMP to make them cracked in a way so that they'll still show up in the masterserver you need to modify 2 bytes somewhere. Which version of UO are you running?

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to php For This Useful Post:

    kung foo man (7th February 2015)

  4. #3
    Private
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Im running coduo version 1.51 windows

  5. #4
    Private First Class php's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    141
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 114 Times in 57 Posts
    Could you upload and send me your CoDMP.exe?

  6. #5
    Private
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    check your PM

  7. #6
    Private First Class php's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    141
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 114 Times in 57 Posts
    Download
    https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...ds/CoDUOMP.exe

    OR do it yourself

    Nop the jnz (first 6 bytes) at
    0x45975B 0F 85 65 01 00 00 jnz 0x4598C6

    or in a Hex Editor

    Find this hex pattern
    0F 85 65 01 00 00 83 3D C0 77 96 00 04 B8 4D E7 58 00 76 05

    Replace it with
    90 90 90 90 90 90 83 3D C0 77 96 00 04 B8 4D E7 58 00 76 05

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to php For This Useful Post:

    kung foo man (7th February 2015)

  9. #7
    Private
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thank you for your help

  10. #8
    Private
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Is there a similar solution for cod4?

  11. #9
    Private First Class php's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    141
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 114 Times in 57 Posts
    Yes, but you can just use CoD 1.7a and set the dvar sv_authorizemode to 0.

    CoD1.7a is a patch just like libcod but with way more functionality.

  12. #10
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    994
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 584 Times in 387 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by php View Post
    Yes, but you can just use CoD 1.7a and set the dvar sv_authorizemode to 0.

    CoD1.7a is a patch just like libcod but with way more functionality.
    and only runs on a Linux server.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •