Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28

Thread: Increase download speed COD2 1.0

  1. #1
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1,012
    Thanks
    440
    Thanked 171 Times in 132 Posts

    Increase download speed COD2 1.0

    Hi all,

    Since you managed to hex edit the COD2 binaries, is it possible for you to have a look at COD2 1.0 binaries? Maybe you can crack it so it will have the same download speed as 1.2 and 1.3.

  2. #2
    Global Mossaderator Mitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    654
    Thanks
    204
    Thanked 450 Times in 305 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ni3ls View Post
    Hi all,

    Since you managed to hex edit the COD2 binaries, is it possible for you to have a look at COD2 1.0 binaries? Maybe you can crack it so it will have the same download speed as 1.2 and 1.3.
    Adding www download to 1.0 is not possible, because it also requires changes in the client.

    PHP Code:
    // based on the rate, how many bytes can we fit in the snapMsec time of the client
    // normal rate / snapshotMsec calculation
    rate cl->rate;
    if ( 
    sv_maxRate->integer ) {
        if ( 
    sv_maxRate->integer 1000 ) {
            
    Cvar_Set"sv_MaxRate""1000" );
        }
        if ( 
    sv_maxRate->integer rate ) {
            
    rate sv_maxRate->integer;
        }

    Last edited by Mitch; 24th February 2014 at 12:24.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Mitch For This Useful Post:

    Ni3ls (24th February 2014)

  4. #3
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1,012
    Thanks
    440
    Thanked 171 Times in 132 Posts
    But is it possible? For example my server have this fixed binary and I have it. It's not a big deal if not all players have it. It will just save some time for people who have this fixed binary

  5. #4
    Global Mossaderator Mitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    654
    Thanks
    204
    Thanked 450 Times in 305 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ni3ls View Post
    But is it possible? For example my server have this fixed binary and I have it. It's not a big deal if not all players have it. It will just save some time for people who have this fixed binary
    I could try to increase the value of sv_maxRate. (like you can change sv_maxClients to 128)

  6. #5
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1,012
    Thanks
    440
    Thanked 171 Times in 132 Posts
    Could you give it a try please? And how to change to maxclients 128?

  7. #6
    Global Mossaderator Mitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    654
    Thanks
    204
    Thanked 450 Times in 305 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ni3ls View Post
    Could you give it a try please? And how to change to maxclients 128?
    You change it by editing the hex 40 (64) to 80 (128) at offset 4BBAE (1.3).

    pseudocode:
    PHP Code:
    dword_849F74C sub_80B403A((int)"sv_maxclients", (char *)201644133u); 
    But the more clients you have the faster you will reach limits. (like visible ents limit according to IzNoGod)

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.PNG 
Views:	220 
Size:	10.5 KB 
ID:	651

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Mitch For This Useful Post:

    Ni3ls (24th February 2014)

  9. #7
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    994
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 588 Times in 388 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Mitch View Post
    You change it by editing the hex 40 (64) to 80 (128) at offset 4BBAE (1.3).

    pseudocode:
    PHP Code:
    dword_849F74C sub_80B403A((int)"sv_maxclients", (char *)201644133u); 
    But the more clients you have the faster you will reach limits. (like visible ents limit according to IzNoGod)

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.PNG 
Views:	220 
Size:	10.5 KB 
ID:	651
    But the more clients you have the faster you will reach limits. (like visible ents limit according to IzNoGod)
    That is correct. The engine basically assigns a hunk of memory to each player slot - note that: the player slot, not the player. Even though you may not have a full server (you may only have 1 on), the game still assigns this hunk of memory to the slot when it compiles the game, so that it can cater for all players if and when they actually join. This means that if your player numbers exceed what the game can handle in terms of memory and limits, it will crash the server even though there may be 1 or even no one online at the time. The engine will know it can't handle the full quota of players.

    This is why if you have hit a limit, such as max script varibles, or server commands, reducing your player slots can sometimes help. Particularly with COD4, if you keep your player slots down to below 20, you can cram more into your mods. However, if you go over 22 players, a lot of mods around today for COD4 crash servers because of limits. The Openwarfare mod - one that I am actively involved with - is notorious for crashing out at anything above 26 players. Keeping the number down to below 22 or even 20 allows us to put more into the mod.

  10. #8
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1,012
    Thanks
    440
    Thanked 171 Times in 132 Posts
    Can you make SS of your HEX editor? Because Im very new and Im not sure if I do it correctly :/

  11. #9
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    994
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 588 Times in 388 Posts
    Perhaps Mitch can write an LPatch file to be used with the ever-so easy to use LPatcher program? Then all you would have to do is run the LPatcher program, load-up the file and it will automatically update your executable.

  12. #10
    Global Mossaderator Mitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    654
    Thanks
    204
    Thanked 450 Times in 305 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Mitch View Post
    I could try to increase the value of sv_maxRate. (like you can change sv_maxClients to 128)
    Code:
    if (!rate) {
    	blockspersnap = 1;
    } else {
    	blockspersnap = ( (rate * cl->snapshotMsec) / 1000 + MAX_DOWNLOAD_BLKSIZE ) /
    		MAX_DOWNLOAD_BLKSIZE;
    }
    
    if (blockspersnap < 0)
    	blockspersnap = 1;
    
    while (blockspersnap--) {
    Increasing the blocks per snap won't work. It will give this error:

    ERROR: Netchan_Transmit: length = 18531
    I changed the first MAX_DOWNLOAD_BLKSIZE from 2048 to 36864. (gonna test now if it works on 4096)

    Edit: a higher value doesn't improve your download speed.
    Last edited by Mitch; 24th February 2014 at 15:02.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •