Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 31 to 40 of 40

Thread: d3dbsp to radiant

  1. #31
    ... connecting
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    yeah thanks Lonsofore and everyone's help through this process, that was just all i had to do, it works now. much love

  2. #32
    ... connecting
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Hello, I have another question

    When compiling the map, in the console it spams this message “Entity 0 (number) Duplicate Plane”, so do I have to go back in radiant, search where that object is and delete it? Correct? So the map can properly compile correctly without having any bad brushes?

    well i did that, and now when i compile the map theirs no more duplicate plane spam messages, so now it just shows this, but its not giving me the .bsp file that i need to play on the map. any suggestions?


    Q3Map v1.1 (c) 2002 Id Software Inc. / Infinity Ward
    ---- q3map ----
    ----- FS_Startup -----
    Current search path:
    C:/Program Files (x86)/Call of Duty/\main\pak6.pk3 (3 files)
    C:/Program Files (x86)/Call of Duty/\main\pak5.pk3 (4858 files)
    C:/Program Files (x86)/Call of Duty/\main\pak4.pk3 (1668 files)
    C:/Program Files (x86)/Call of Duty/\main\pak3.pk3 (1992 files)
    C:/Program Files (x86)/Call of Duty/\main\pak2.pk3 (694 files)
    C:/Program Files (x86)/Call of Duty/\main\pak1.pk3 (2642 files)
    C:/Program Files (x86)/Call of Duty/\main\pak0.pk3 (12816 files)
    C:/Program Files (x86)/Call of Duty/\main\Marina.pk3 (21 files)
    C:/Program Files (x86)/Call of Duty//main
    C:/Program Files (x86)/Call of Duty/\main\localized_english_pak1.pk3 (3736 files)
    C:/Program Files (x86)/Call of Duty/\main\localized_english_pak0.pk3 (1204 files)

    File Handles:
    ----------------------
    29634 files in pk3 files
    Loading map file C:\Program Files (x86)\Call of Duty\Tools\bin\har.map
    WARNING: Couldn't find image for shader textures/clipmissile
    WARNING: Couldn't find image for shader textures/caulk
    WARNING: Couldn't find image for shader textures/clipplayer
    WARNING: Couldn't find image for shader textures/clip_nosight
    WARNING: Couldn't find image for shader textures/clip_metal
    WARNING: Couldn't find image for shader textures/nodraw
    WARNING: Couldn't find image for shader textures/sky/mp_harbor
    WARNING: Couldn't find image for shader textures/water
    WARNING: Couldn't find image for shader textures/trigger
    WARNING: Couldn't find image for shader textures/common/clip_nosight_dirt
    **********************
    ******* leaked *******
    **********************
    89 unique shaders
    Last edited by zilch; 25th December 2017 at 21:59.

  3. #33
    Assadministrator kung foo man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    trailerpark
    Posts
    1,962
    Thanks
    1,892
    Thanked 1,062 Times in 738 Posts
    map.exe should be intelligent enough to simply ignore duplicate planes. But if it becomes a problem, you can discriminate brush planes with the same normal/distance in the decompiler

    Never worked much with this decompiler, but probably this file: https://github.com/kungfooman/CoD-BS...er/src/map.cpp
    timescale 0.01

  4. #34
    ... connecting
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    so currently trying to save and load prefabs from another map to be able to put it into the map I have in radiant, and it should be working successful, but i keep only getting the .prt .poly and the .bak file, and not the .bsp file.
    Is there a way that i could force the program to still give me the .bsp file even though it still wont give it to me?
    any suggestion will help, thanks!

    Q3Map v1.1 (c) 2002 Id Software Inc. / Infinity Ward
    ---- q3map ----
    ----- FS_Startup -----
    Current search path:
    C:/Program Files (x86)/Call of Duty/\main\pak6.pk3 (3 files)
    C:/Program Files (x86)/Call of Duty/\main\pak5.pk3 (4858 files)
    C:/Program Files (x86)/Call of Duty/\main\pak4.pk3 (1668 files)
    C:/Program Files (x86)/Call of Duty/\main\pak3.pk3 (1992 files)
    C:/Program Files (x86)/Call of Duty/\main\pak2.pk3 (694 files)
    C:/Program Files (x86)/Call of Duty/\main\pak1.pk3 (2642 files)
    C:/Program Files (x86)/Call of Duty/\main\pak0.pk3 (12816 files)
    C:/Program Files (x86)/Call of Duty/\main\Marina.pk3 (21 files)
    C:/Program Files (x86)/Call of Duty//main
    C:/Program Files (x86)/Call of Duty/\main\localized_english_pak1.pk3 (3736 files)
    C:/Program Files (x86)/Call of Duty/\main\localized_english_pak0.pk3 (1204 files)

    File Handles:
    ----------------------
    29634 files in pk3 files
    Loading map file C:\Program Files (x86)\Call of Duty\Tools\bin\hartan.map
    WARNING: Couldn't find image for shader textures/caulk
    Entity 0, Brush 254: duplicate plane
    WARNING: Couldn't find image for shader textures/nodraw_notsolid
    WARNING: Couldn't find image for shader textures/common/clip_nosight_dirt
    Entity 0, Brush 2525: duplicate plane
    Last edited by zilch; 28th December 2017 at 20:57.

  5. #35
    Assadministrator IzNoGoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,594
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 939 Times in 585 Posts
    did you ever succesfully compile a map? (not this map)
    "Does not work" is an error report for a bug between keyboard and chair.

    All hail Artie Effem

    Sending me a private message makes me want to help you LESS.

  6. #36
    ... connecting
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    yes I've successfully compiled many maps before

  7. #37
    Assadministrator IzNoGoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,594
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 939 Times in 585 Posts
    The duplicate plane thingy is not your issue I guess, as cod2 compiles fine with it.
    "Does not work" is an error report for a bug between keyboard and chair.

    All hail Artie Effem

    Sending me a private message makes me want to help you LESS.

  8. #38
    Assadministrator kung foo man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    trailerpark
    Posts
    1,962
    Thanks
    1,892
    Thanked 1,062 Times in 738 Posts
    Please post the full log, that current log only shows the first lines or something, there is no error in it
    timescale 0.01

  9. #39
    ... connecting
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    that is the whole log, whenever i try to compile the map to test it in-game.

  10. #40
    Private
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    95
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    hello all

    im here because im working for a new project and i would like to decompile all the cod2 maps (toujane,dawnville...).
    i followed this topic curefully to know how to decompile.. Until now, i solved to decompile some of my old maps and see them from radiant, however, there is a problem that i cant fix;
    it is about terrains patches, they are like it would say in small pieces, they aren't anymore tied together:

    my map decompiled:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	homne_decompiled1.jpg 
Views:	18 
Size:	102.7 KB 
ID:	1586

    my map original:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	homne_original1.jpg 
Views:	16 
Size:	114.2 KB 
ID:	1587

    i tried to find solutions from radiant or in watching .map file but i did not find anything.. i know some have already been able to decompile it completely anyway
    maybe do you know a command or something to tie them back ?

    i learned a lot of thing from the .map file and i tried to compare original and decompiled version;

    in the decompiled version, there are only 4 lines in a mesh:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	homne_decompiled2.PNG 
Views:	9 
Size:	20.5 KB 
ID:	1588

    in the original version, there are a lot of lines in a mesh:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	homne_original2.jpg 
Views:	9 
Size:	77.2 KB 
ID:	1589

    so it might be tempting to copy and paste in a mesh only depending of the material, instead of having a lot of meshes.. but how to know if its the good mesh (it would take 10 years for the big maps)

    so maybe someone here got an idea ?

    i hope you will understand me,
    ORDI

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to ORDI For This Useful Post:

    kung foo man (18th February 2019)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •