Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 26

Thread: CoD2MP_s.exe Slow Start

  1. #11
    Assadministrator kung foo man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    trailerpark
    Posts
    1,978
    Thanks
    2,013
    Thanked 1,068 Times in 742 Posts
    Hey, found the DNS of my Provider (212.6.64.232), but unfortunately it doesnt work also.

    I really think its a Windows 8 Issue, because i had the same network configuration in Windows XP but never had problems with that.
    timescale 0.01

  2. #12
    Private First Class thOuMta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    191
    Thanks
    139
    Thanked 35 Times in 28 Posts
    So its Windows 8 had problems :/

  3. #13
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    994
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 585 Times in 387 Posts
    Does it start quicker if you disconnect from the internet and run offline? Finding a network for online purposes will slow the compile time, so checking to see if it is indeed a network issue (router?) will help to diagnose the problem.

    If you start quicker offline, then you know it's a networking problem; if not, then you know it's a genuine compile issue, which may be driver related.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Tally For This Useful Post:

    kung foo man (6th February 2013)

  5. #14
    Assadministrator kung foo man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    trailerpark
    Posts
    1,978
    Thanks
    2,013
    Thanked 1,068 Times in 742 Posts
    Finally pulled the network cable out, to be sure the net is gone. It took again a huge amount of seconds to start CoD2.
    timescale 0.01

  6. #15
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    994
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 585 Times in 387 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by kung foo man View Post
    Finally pulled the network cable out, to be sure the net is gone. It took again a huge amount of seconds to start CoD2.
    What chipset are you using? AMD or Nvidia?

  7. #16
    Assadministrator kung foo man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    trailerpark
    Posts
    1,978
    Thanks
    2,013
    Thanked 1,068 Times in 742 Posts
    Hey Tally, made a SiSoftware Sandra Hardware List for clearing the hardware up:

    Code:
    System
    Modell : GigaByte PH67-UD3-B3
    Gehäuse : GigaByte Desktop
    Mainboard : GigaByte PH67-UD3-B3
    System BIOS : Award (OEM) F2 02/22/2011
    Gesamtspeicher : 16GB DIMM DDR3
    
    Prozessor(en)
    Prozessor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2500K CPU @ 3.30GHz (4C 3.5GHz/3.7GHz, 3.5GHz IMC, 2x 256kB L2, 6MB L3)
    Sockel/Slot : FC LGA1155
    
    Chipsatz
    Speichercontroller : Intel Core (Sandy Bridge) DRAM Controller 100MHz, 2x 8GB DIMM DDR3 1.33GHz 128-bit
    
    Speichermodul(e)
    Speichermodul : G.Skill F3-12800CL9-4GBXL 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
    Speichermodul : G.Skill F3-12800CL9-4GBXL 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
    Speichermodul : G.Skill F3-12800CL9-4GBXL 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
    Speichermodul : G.Skill F3-12800CL9-4GBXL 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
    
    Grafiksystem
    Monitor : Samsung SyncMaster
       (1440x900, 26.2")
    Monitor : Samsung SyncMaster
       (1440x900, 26.2")
    Grafikkarte : NVIDIA GeForce 210  (2CU 16SP SM4.1 1.4GHz, 512MB DDR2 800MHz 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)
    Grafikkarte : AMD Radeon HD 6670 (6CU 400SP SM5.0 800MHz, 1GB DDR3 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)
    
    Grafikprozessor
    OpenCL GP-Prozessor : AMD Radeon HD 6670 (480SP 6C 800MHz, 1GB DDR3 128-bit)
    OpenCL GP-Prozessor : NVIDIA GeForce 210  (16SP 2C 1.4GHz, 512MB DDR2 800MHz 128-bit)
    Compute Shader Prozessor : AMD Radeon HD 6670 (400SP 800MHz, 1GB DDR3 128-bit)
    Compute Shader Prozessor : NVIDIA GeForce 210  (16SP 1.4GHz, 512MB DDR2 800MHz 128-bit)
    CUDA GP-Prozessor : NVIDIA GeForce 210  (16SP 2C 1.4GHz, 512MB DDR2 800MHz 64-bit)
    
    Physische Speichergeräte
    WDC WD10EAVS-00D7B1 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 5400rpm, 8MB Cache) : 932GB (C:) (D:)
    SAMSUNG HD160JJ (160GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 8MB Cache) : 149GB (E:) (H:) (I:) (J:)
    Seagate  ST3500820AS (500.1GB, USB2/SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 8MB Cache) : 466GB (G:)
    SAMSUNG HD154UI (1.5TB, USB2/SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache) : 1TB (F:)
    
    Peripherie
    LPC Hub Controller 1 : Gigabyte H67 LPC Controller
    LPC Legacy Controller 1 : T2 87-28
    Audio Gerät : Gigabyte Cougar Point High Definition Audio Controller
    Audio Gerät : ASUS High Definition Audio Controller
    Serielle Port(s) : 1
    Laufwerkscontroller : Gigabyte Cougar Point 4 port SATA IDE Controller
    Laufwerkscontroller : Gigabyte Cougar Point 2 port SATA IDE Controller
    USB Controller 1 : Gigabyte Cougar Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #2
    USB Controller 2 : Gigabyte Cougar Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #1
    System SMBus Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus
    
    
    Sensoren
    Ort : Microsoft Visual Studio Location Simulator Sensor (Ort, Unbekannt)
    
    Peripherie
    
    Netzwerkdienste
    Netzwerkadapter : Controller der Familie Realtek PCIe GBE (Ethernet, 100Mbps)
    
    Betriebssystem
    Windowssystem : Microsoft Windows 8 Professional 6.02.9200
    Kompatibel mit Plattform : x64
    
    Windows Leistungsindex
    Aktuelles System : 4.1
    timescale 0.01

  8. #17
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    994
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 585 Times in 387 Posts
    That is showing 2 graphics cards. Can I take it that the Nvidia onboard card is disabled and that you are using the HD 6670? Have you updated to the very latest AMD driver? There was one for the 6670 released on the 27th of January 2013.

    I said all that, but actually it is probably a legacy DirectX driver problem in Windows 8. Games like COD2 use DX7 and DX9, and it takes time for the legacy drivers to emulate the older versions of DirectX. I think that is probably what is happening here, and will probably never be fixed until such time as MS do something about it.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Tally For This Useful Post:

    kung foo man (7th February 2013)

  10. #18
    Assadministrator kung foo man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    trailerpark
    Posts
    1,978
    Thanks
    2,013
    Thanked 1,068 Times in 742 Posts
    Well, final solution was -> .exe -> Properties -> Run XP Compatibility mode, as IzNoGod figured out, but r_gamma isn't working then

    (Just saw some guest in here searching obviously for solution)
    timescale 0.01

  11. #19
    Private
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Years ago I had similar problem with my CoD1 usually starting for about one minute. I noticed that it started much faster when either a) LAN cable was plugged off or b) headphones were plugged on xD
    When I bought a new PC, the problem was gone.

  12. #20
    Assadministrator IzNoGoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,652
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 993 Times in 623 Posts
    Setting this compatibility mode lowers my fps dramatically.

    I now get 125 stable, although i have to watch through 2 minutes of black screen.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •