Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: CoD2MP_s.exe Slow Start

  1. #1
    Assadministrator kung foo man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    trailerpark
    Posts
    1,978
    Thanks
    2,013
    Thanked 1,068 Times in 742 Posts

    CoD2MP_s.exe Slow Start

    Hey all,

    does anybody know why CoD2 is starting so slowly?

    The screen is just black for around 37 seconds. :S

    I had that problem one time before because of a wrong DNS-Server, but the current one should work just fine.

    Regards,
    kung
    timescale 0.01

  2. #2
    Private
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    76
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 56 Times in 38 Posts
    If your CoD starts that slowly the only cause I'm aware of is that your game doesn't have access to the internet.
    Probably some ports are blocked by your firewall or whatever. That's all I know by experience.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Peterlankton For This Useful Post:

    kung foo man (29th November 2012)

  4. #3
    Assadministrator kung foo man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    trailerpark
    Posts
    1,978
    Thanks
    2,013
    Thanked 1,068 Times in 742 Posts
    It seems to be a general Windows 8 Problem. Does anybody got Windows 8 without a slow CoD2-Startup?
    timescale 0.01

  5. #4
    Private First Class thOuMta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    191
    Thanks
    139
    Thanked 35 Times in 28 Posts
    If your CoD2MP_s.exe slow start its because you must add your '' DNS '' from your box to your pc.

    Sorry for my english

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to thOuMta For This Useful Post:

    kung foo man (6th February 2013)

  7. #5
    Assadministrator kung foo man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    trailerpark
    Posts
    1,978
    Thanks
    2,013
    Thanked 1,068 Times in 742 Posts
    Hm, you mean this?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ip.jpg 
Views:	98 
Size:	71.0 KB 
ID:	136

    Thats unfortunately not working :S
    timescale 0.01

  8. #6
    Private First Class thOuMta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    191
    Thanks
    139
    Thanked 35 Times in 28 Posts
    Yes you must search what is your DNS from you box and copy past here

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to thOuMta For This Useful Post:

    kung foo man (6th February 2013)

  10. #7
    Assadministrator kung foo man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    trailerpark
    Posts
    1,978
    Thanks
    2,013
    Thanked 1,068 Times in 742 Posts
    Before i had 192.168.0.1 (my router as dns) in there, but that didnt work also.
    timescale 0.01

  11. #8
    Private First Class thOuMta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    191
    Thanks
    139
    Thanked 35 Times in 28 Posts
    Who is your internet developper ?

  12. #9
    Assadministrator kung foo man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    trailerpark
    Posts
    1,978
    Thanks
    2,013
    Thanked 1,068 Times in 742 Posts
    My Internet Provider is EWE Tel
    timescale 0.01

  13. #10
    Private First Class thOuMta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    191
    Thanks
    139
    Thanked 35 Times in 28 Posts
    So you need search what is the EWE Tel DNS (maybe from 192.168.1.1) and put to your pc
    Or you search from Google what is the DNS from EWE Tel

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •