Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: [COD 1.1] How to perform an operation when a specific map loads ?

  1. #1
    ... connecting
    Join Date
    Jan 2023
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Question [COD 1.1] How to perform an operation when a specific map loads ?

    Hello

    I use CODAM with MISCMOD, have few maps in my maprotation (server has a vote menu)

    I would like to allow automatic weapons when a specific one loads (default=only rifles enabled)

    Can you help me to achieve this please ?

    I was thinking about getting a "script"(.cfg?) to load when detecting the map change... but I don't know how to achieve that actually.
    I would love to know how to do that because I guess there are more interesting possibilities than just changing weapons.

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to raphael For This Useful Post:

    kung foo man (19th January 2023)

  3. #2
    Assadministrator IzNoGoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,693
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 1,037 Times in 655 Posts
    Would say you should script this, preferably through the map gsc
    "Does not work" is an error report for a bug between keyboard and chair.

    All hail Artie Effem

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to IzNoGoD For This Useful Post:

    kung foo man (19th January 2023)

  5. #3
    ... connecting
    Join Date
    Jan 2023
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by IzNoGoD View Post
    Would say you should script this, preferably through the map gsc
    Ok ty very much for your suggestion
    I will try to do that and give a report

  6. #4
    ... connecting
    Join Date
    Jan 2023
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by IzNoGoD View Post
    Would say you should script this, preferably through the map gsc
    If I just want to enable all weapons, would there be an easier way ?

    I didn't try modifying map gsc yet

    But I guess that would make the client to have to download the map (I want to do this on a stock map)

    I would like to know if there is a way to enable all weapons on a stock map without the need to make client download a modified version of it

    But it's very good to know that you can do such things modifying map gsc

  7. #5
    Assadministrator IzNoGoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,693
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 1,037 Times in 655 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by raphael View Post
    If I just want to enable all weapons, would there be an easier way ?

    I didn't try modifying map gsc yet

    But I guess that would make the client to have to download the map (I want to do this on a stock map)

    I would like to know if there is a way to enable all weapons on a stock map without the need to make client download a modified version of it

    But it's very good to know that you can do such things modifying map gsc

    No need, the script would be server-side only.
    "Does not work" is an error report for a bug between keyboard and chair.

    All hail Artie Effem

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to IzNoGoD For This Useful Post:

    raphael (23rd January 2023)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •