Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Trigger load bug

  1. #1
    Private pollo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    116
    Thanks
    93
    Thanked 69 Times in 35 Posts

    Trigger load bug

    Hi all! I come to you again to see if you can provide me with some light to this bug

    I've been working in this zombies' map for the last months. It's detailed, with lots of sounds and cool stuff, but this "bug" kinda kills it: some triggers are not loaded (they are invisible) until the player is near it in a certain position, like I illustrate in the vid below (it just loads in the moment I crouch and go to that corner). I've done a rough count of trigs by doing
    PHP Code:
    getent("classname""trig...").size 
    for each type of trigger, and it shows I have 53 triggers. I tried removing some triggers just in case I hit a limit or something, but the same problem occurs; and what kinda surprises me is that some new triggers I make, they work, but those ones that fail to load, keep like that

    Any idea what this could be?

    Thanks for reading!

    PS1. Trig hurt - trig multiple (for minefield) mostly work good, I havent seen it happen for these ones; the problem are trig_dmg and trig_use_touch

    Last edited by pollo; 12th November 2020 at 23:42.

  2. #2
    Corporal voron00's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    248
    Thanks
    64
    Thanked 216 Times in 116 Posts
    yeah its some sort of engine bug, the only solution i could find is to switch team for a player, then trigger starts to work fine again.
    sudo apt-get rekt

  3. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to voron00 For This Useful Post:

    kung foo man (16th November 2020),pollo (13th November 2020)

  4. #3
    Global Mossaderator Mitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    654
    Thanks
    204
    Thanked 450 Times in 305 Posts
    Maybe you can combine multiple triggers (with the same functionality) as one entity.

    E.g. you have 3 minefields.
    Remove all triggers, select all of them and create one trigger.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Mitch For This Useful Post:

    pollo (13th November 2020)

  6. #4
    Private pollo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    116
    Thanks
    93
    Thanked 69 Times in 35 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by voron00 View Post
    yeah its some sort of engine bug, the only solution i could find is to switch team for a player, then trigger starts to work fine again.
    I'll try this workaround when I'll come home
    Quote Originally Posted by Mitch View Post
    Maybe you can combine multiple triggers (with the same functionality) as one entity.

    E.g. you have 3 minefields.
    Remove all triggers, select all of them and create one trigger.
    Yeah that's what I normally do for triggers that can be combined like the minefield or separate triggers that have the same "action" so to speak (eg. I have some zones in which the player gets his ammo empty, all of them are the same trigger combined as u say) , but since the rest serve for different purposes I need them to be different entities (eg. I have a bunch of doors which consist of an array of triggers, all of them share the same targetname, but have different target, which is every single door).

    Thx for the answers I'll keep this updated if somethin works
    Last edited by pollo; 13th November 2020 at 12:40.

  7. #5
    Assadministrator IzNoGoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,718
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 1,068 Times in 674 Posts
    Try triggeroff() and triggeron() in _utility.gsc at map start and report back.
    "Does not work" is an error report for a bug between keyboard and chair.

    All hail Artie Effem

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to IzNoGoD For This Useful Post:

    pollo (13th November 2020)

  9. #6
    Private pollo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    116
    Thanks
    93
    Thanked 69 Times in 35 Posts
    @voron00 unfortunately not working even after many team switches

    Quote Originally Posted by IzNoGoD View Post
    Try triggeroff() and triggeron() in _utility.gsc at map start and report back.
    Tried too, but they still don't seem to load :/

    I just tried to remove misc_models that could collide with the triggers, as I saw in another thread on another forum, but got the same result even after removing all of them from the map.

    Thing is, it's not like there are random triggers that are inactive on every map restart, but rather it's always the same ones; the rest work perfectly.

    Another thing: got a trig_damage (bad) and a different trig_multiple (good). Trig_damage starts working only after doing any of these actions:
    -Going "inside" it with /noclilp or positioning below it
    -Touching (triggering) the trig_multiple which is completely unrelated
    -Manually triggering by script (with trig notify("trigger", player) in a test function I called on player)

    Last edited by pollo; 13th November 2020 at 18:22.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to pollo For This Useful Post:

    kung foo man (16th November 2020)

  11. #7
    Global Mossaderator Mitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    654
    Thanks
    204
    Thanked 450 Times in 305 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by pollo View Post
    Thing is, it's not like there are random triggers that are inactive on every map restart, but rather it's always the same ones; the rest work perfectly.
    When you check the open .map source with a text editor and search for all lines starting with: "classname" "trigger_
    Are the triggers that don't work/inactive the last ones in the file?

    Edit: Are you using portal textures to only render the parts of the map that are visible to the player?
    If it is a limit, this might prevent the player from loading too many triggers at the same time.
    Also, it will improve FPS.

    https://wiki.zeroy.com/index.php?tit...uty_2:_Portals
    http://modsonline.com/Tutorials-read-427.html
    Last edited by Mitch; 13th November 2020 at 21:07.

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Mitch For This Useful Post:

    kung foo man (16th November 2020)

  13. #8
    Private pollo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    116
    Thanks
    93
    Thanked 69 Times in 35 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Mitch View Post
    When you check the open .map source with a text editor and search for all lines starting with: "classname" "trigger_
    Are the triggers that don't work/inactive the last ones in the file?

    Edit: Are you using portal textures to only render the parts of the map that are visible to the player?
    If it is a limit, this might prevent the player from loading too many triggers at the same time.
    Also, it will improve FPS.

    https://wiki.zeroy.com/index.php?tit...uty_2:_Portals
    http://modsonline.com/Tutorials-read-427.html
    Yes I just checked and all the buggy ones are at the very end could it mean something?

    I'll see this about portalling, ty

  14. #9
    Global Mossaderator Mitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    654
    Thanks
    204
    Thanked 450 Times in 305 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by pollo View Post
    Yes I just checked and all the buggy ones are at the very end could it mean something?
    I guess a trigger limit (all variants). After this limit you get undefined behaviour like in your video.
    At how many triggers does this behaviour start?

  15. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Mitch For This Useful Post:

    kung foo man (16th November 2020),pollo (14th November 2020)

  16. #10
    Private pollo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    116
    Thanks
    93
    Thanked 69 Times in 35 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Mitch View Post
    I guess a trigger limit (all variants). After this limit you get undefined behaviour like in your video.
    At how many triggers does this behaviour start?
    I haven't got an exact number, but if there is, I assume is below 19 (I deleted 44; it's a bit a pain in the ass to remove trigs as I work mainly with prefabs and have to do edit them 1 by one lol). And that is weird and I believe impossible, because I'm sure that more than 19 work at the same time, as I've been testing pretty much everything everytime. The exceptions are those 3-4 rebel ones, which I also tried remaking from scratch, with same result

    Tried deleting all of the models (800+) and a huge amount of prefabs (800+), but also nothing haha. Could be maybe script_brushmodels? I have around 30, but some of them are groups of much more brushes.

    Guess I will have to rethink another workaround or idk


    Edit. brushmodels either, deleted those huge groups, same thing hahaha
    Last edited by pollo; 14th November 2020 at 01:28.

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to pollo For This Useful Post:

    kung foo man (16th November 2020)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •