Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Big Brother Bot (B3) and COD2 1.0

  1. #1
    Private CaptainSlow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    76
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 28 Times in 23 Posts

    Big Brother Bot (B3) and COD2 1.0

    I've been experimenting with Big Brother Bot (B3) and COD2 1.0 (using voron00's libcod). In-game commands, such as !time and !nextmap, do not work, even after setting the access level to guests (0).
    I looked in the B3 COD2 parsers code and saw the following line:
    Code:
    'CoD2 version 1.0 has known limitations on authentication! B3 will not work properly!')
    I suppose this is due to (virtually) all players having GUID 0 nowadays and thus B3 does not recognize them.

    However, I also saw this line:
    Code:
    IpsOnly = False
    I changed it from False to True, hoping it would use IP addresses to identify players, but sadly it doesn't.
    Other, non GUID based functions, such as advertisements/messages, work fine.

    Does anyone know why B3 doesn't play nicely with COD 2 1.0?
    Slow and Steady wins the race

  2. #2
    Assadministrator IzNoGoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,718
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 1,068 Times in 674 Posts
    Is your log file being parsed correctly? Logsync should be 2 iirc.

    Furthermore, if all you want is !nextmap and !time, it's almost trivial to code something up to work inside cod2, especially with libcod installed.
    "Does not work" is an error report for a bug between keyboard and chair.

    All hail Artie Effem

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to IzNoGoD For This Useful Post:

    CaptainSlow (26th April 2020)

  4. #3
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1,012
    Thanks
    440
    Thanked 171 Times in 132 Posts
    You can also assign an ip to each individual player when they have guid 0. Store them in mysql on ip.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Ni3ls For This Useful Post:

    CaptainSlow (26th April 2020)

  6. #4
    Private CaptainSlow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    76
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 28 Times in 23 Posts
    Thanks for pointing me in the right direction. The issue was in the RCON connection, which I overlooked because my loglevel was set too high.
    My COD2 server bound to IP 0.0.0.0 instead of my WAN_IP. For some reason, B3 didn't like that and refused to connect over RCON....
    I solved it by adding
    Code:
     + net_ip WAN_IP
    to the startup command of my server.
    Now it works as intended, using IP instead of GUID

    Thanks!!
    Slow and Steady wins the race

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •