Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: [COD5] Error Exceeded limit of 400 'fx' assets

  1. #1
    Private First Class G-Stuff002's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    197
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 105 Times in 103 Posts

    [COD5] Error Exceeded limit of 400 'fx' assets

    Hello, for the first time i decided to try play custom map "Nuketown Remastered 1.1" over the LAN and encountered an error, after connecting each other COD5
    i got a message an error: Exceeded limit of 400 'fx' assets, does anyone know how to fix it ? Please Help.
    Last edited by G-Stuff002; 23rd August 2019 at 13:49.

  2. #2
    Private
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    62
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 30 Times in 24 Posts
    this means there are to much preload effects in session ur try to play to fix that u need some scripting knowledge
    u can reduce overal the amount of effects
    or u can only load effects for certain maps/modes

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to vanfreddy For This Useful Post:

    G-Stuff002 (23rd August 2019)

  4. #3
    Private First Class G-Stuff002's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    197
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 105 Times in 103 Posts
    How i can reduce overal the amount of effects for this map ? what files need to be edited


    If i play solo, this error does not appear, this is only on multiplayer over lan i got an error
    Last edited by G-Stuff002; 23rd August 2019 at 13:50.

  5. #4
    Private
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    62
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 30 Times in 24 Posts
    i cant tell u that ,like i said u need some scripting knowledge and have to look for stuff like this in gsc files
    precacheFX()
    {
    level._effect["flak_explosion"] = loadfx("fx/explosions/flak88_explosion.efx");
    }

    but u cannot just delete them because they get called frome somewhere else so u have to find the level._effect["flak_explosion"] int his example in all scripts and replace the effect so more stuff sharing the same effect or u delete bothe the call there and the loadfx and im not sure but in cod5 u also have to decompress the mod files before u have access to the scripts

    u can try start a dedicated server on ur pc and connect to that with ur friends maybe thats fix the problem

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to vanfreddy For This Useful Post:

    G-Stuff002 (23rd August 2019)

  7. #5
    Private First Class G-Stuff002's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    197
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 105 Times in 103 Posts
    This is so much work in one map. But no, i better remove it, If i was download other maps and there will be the same error, i have to edit it for days on the days...for the fun of half an hour playing on one map with friends. It's all bad..I didn’t think there would be such problems with cod5.


    ok, I'll try to create Dedicated Server, i don’t know what it will solve


    Thanks for answers!

  8. #6
    Private First Class G-Stuff002's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    197
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 105 Times in 103 Posts
    I found a solution, this is my mistake, after launche the map in mode menu 'Nuketown Remastered' i forgot to switch game mode in server options and the game started on DM mode not a ZM

    sorry

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •