Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: How to Fix CoD 2 Master Server!!! [Tutorial for 1.3]

  1. #1
    ... connecting
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    How to Fix CoD 2 Master Server!!! [Tutorial for 1.3]

    Hello guys! Finally, I was able to fix problems with the master server.

    Here is a link for servercache.dat just paste it into yours cod2 directory!

    https://drive.google.com/open?id=1NC...ZBPgo2ut8E08zB
    Last edited by Prawy; 6th May 2019 at 10:03.

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to Prawy For This Useful Post:

    kung foo man (6th May 2019)

  3. #2
    Sergeant maxdamage99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    409
    Thanks
    76
    Thanked 94 Times in 79 Posts

    this is a joke?

    it's just a server list dump, not a solution?!
    Last edited by maxdamage99; 6th May 2019 at 11:39.
    PHP Code:
    class CoronaVirus 
    {
       
    CoronaVirus(int m 1): multi(m) { Peoples.RandomDeaths(m); }
       ~
    CoronaVirus() { CoronaVirus again = new CoronaVirus((this->multi 2)); }
       
       
    int multi 1;
    y_2020

  4. #3
    Private
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by maxdamage99 View Post

    this is a joke?

    it's just a server list dump, not a solution?!
    Tell me if you have a better solution for now?

  5. #4
    ... connecting
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bulent View Post
    Tell me if you have a better solution for now?
    Yeah DamaGe you're so sceptic

  6. #5
    Sergeant maxdamage99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    409
    Thanks
    76
    Thanked 94 Times in 79 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bulent View Post
    Tell me if you have a better solution for now?
    I do not play at all and do not know that there is a problem, therefore, for me from the point of view of an “observer,” FIX is a global and common solution to the problem.
    PHP Code:
    class CoronaVirus 
    {
       
    CoronaVirus(int m 1): multi(m) { Peoples.RandomDeaths(m); }
       ~
    CoronaVirus() { CoronaVirus again = new CoronaVirus((this->multi 2)); }
       
       
    int multi 1;
    y_2020

  7. #6
    Sergeant maxdamage99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    409
    Thanks
    76
    Thanked 94 Times in 79 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Prawy View Post
    Yeah DamaGe you're so sceptic
    Strange to be rude to the person to whom you recently asked for help)
    PHP Code:
    class CoronaVirus 
    {
       
    CoronaVirus(int m 1): multi(m) { Peoples.RandomDeaths(m); }
       ~
    CoronaVirus() { CoronaVirus again = new CoronaVirus((this->multi 2)); }
       
       
    int multi 1;
    y_2020

  8. #7
    ... connecting
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Nah i'm not rude

  9. #8
    Private caldas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    @maxdamage99

    is there a way to change the cod2mp_s game executable to fetch a third master?

    I managed to upload a master and it worked perfectly, the servers go to list in the first minute.

    I was able to emulate a master list using the codremaster.

    https://github.com/schwarz/codremaster

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to caldas For This Useful Post:

    kung foo man (20th May 2019)

  11. #9
    Corporal voron00's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    240
    Thanks
    64
    Thanked 203 Times in 110 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by caldas View Post
    @maxdamage99

    is there a way to change the cod2mp_s game executable to fetch a third master?

    I managed to upload a master and it worked perfectly, the servers go to list in the first minute.

    I was able to emulate a master list using the codremaster.

    https://github.com/schwarz/codremaster
    Easier to just edit a hosts file instead. Nice find though, but since all servers and clients gonna need to either edit hosts or hack the binary, its hardly an ideal solution.
    sudo apt-get rekt

  12. #10
    Sergeant maxdamage99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    409
    Thanks
    76
    Thanked 94 Times in 79 Posts
    If masterserver will die finally, can try implement a custom master server, but this means presence a altered (modified) version of the game on client or registering your server manually. I have such an idea and it is realizable, but the question is in its necessity (will it be used).

    Perhaps an incorrect example: CoD4X work like that, but there absolutely everything is redone.
    Last edited by maxdamage99; 27th May 2019 at 06:24.
    PHP Code:
    class CoronaVirus 
    {
       
    CoronaVirus(int m 1): multi(m) { Peoples.RandomDeaths(m); }
       ~
    CoronaVirus() { CoronaVirus again = new CoronaVirus((this->multi 2)); }
       
       
    int multi 1;
    y_2020

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •