Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Alt+Tab crashes CoD2

  1. #1
    Assadministrator kung foo man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    trailerpark
    Posts
    1,950
    Thanks
    1,838
    Thanked 1,055 Times in 732 Posts

    Alt+Tab crashes CoD2

    Yo all, anybody has same problem?

    Windows 10, using Alt+Tab just exits CoD2 for some reason.
    timescale 0.01

  2. #2
    Private First Class voron00's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    224
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 189 Times in 100 Posts
    Yep it crashes since win10 1703 update.
    sudo apt-get rekt

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to voron00 For This Useful Post:

    kung foo man (5th February 2019)

  4. #3
    Private First Class
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    217
    Thanks
    56
    Thanked 103 Times in 65 Posts
    In my experience, I can alt-tab if I wait 5-10 seconds after minimizing before restoring the window. If I restore before then, it will crash.

    During those 5-10 seconds the game seems to be freezing. I know this because i receive lost packet messages on my test server.

    I have compatibility mode enabled.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to filthy_freak_ For This Useful Post:

    kung foo man (6th February 2019)

  6. #4
    Private First Class voron00's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    224
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 189 Times in 100 Posts
    Also as a workaround was to use CoD2MPWindowed https://github.com/Si13n7/CoD2MPWindowed, but this app no longer works on win10 1809.
    sudo apt-get rekt

  7. #5
    Private
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 23 Times in 19 Posts
    nope no crashes here never had any crashes im on
    version 1803 now
    works with compatibility mode and without
    all windwos/xbox gaming stuff is disabled
    and the game was not installed (copy from harddisk)
    hmm i dont know what else can cause the problem on some mashines, if u need some info from my system let me know
    Last edited by vanfreddy; 6th February 2019 at 07:59.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to vanfreddy For This Useful Post:

    kung foo man (6th February 2019)

  9. #6
    Assadministrator IzNoGoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,569
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 916 Times in 570 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by voron00 View Post
    Also as a workaround was to use CoD2MPWindowed https://github.com/Si13n7/CoD2MPWindowed, but this app no longer works on win10 1809.
    That breaks gsync compatibility though.

    To GET gsync compatibility on cod2 you have to rename the .exe to iw3mp.exe. That might also help with the crashes as it forces your drivers to use the cod4 presets, which work pretty well on cod2.
    "Does not work" is an error report for a bug between keyboard and chair.

    All hail Artie Effem

    Sending me a private message makes me want to help you LESS.

  10. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to IzNoGoD For This Useful Post:

    kung foo man (6th February 2019),voron00 (6th February 2019)

  11. #7
    Private First Class
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    217
    Thanks
    56
    Thanked 103 Times in 65 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by vanfreddy View Post
    nope no crashes here never had any crashes im on
    version 1803 now
    works with compatibility mode and without
    all windwos/xbox gaming stuff is disabled
    and the game was not installed (copy from harddisk)
    hmm i dont know what else can cause the problem on some mashines, if u need some info from my system let me know
    Do you have an AMD or Nvidia GPU?

  12. #8
    Private
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 23 Times in 19 Posts
    intel and nvidia

  13. #9
    Assadministrator kung foo man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    trailerpark
    Posts
    1,950
    Thanks
    1,838
    Thanked 1,055 Times in 732 Posts
    Renaming to iw3mp.exe fixes the crash for me :ok_hand:
    timescale 0.01

  14. #10
    Private
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 23 Times in 19 Posts
    interesting ,my exe is renamed too but i just added _normal behind .maybe u just have to rename it then?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •