Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 57

Thread: TELLERMINE Mod

  1. #41
    Private First Class G-Stuff002's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    212
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 109 Times in 107 Posts
    I did not find anything in dvar, mines already not alive, and they can not be seen but planting not possible, after death and after (set scr_landmine_vanish_time 120)

  2. #42
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    994
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 588 Times in 388 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by G-Stuff002 View Post
    But after death landmines was disappear and i can't not planting again in TDM

    I can not find dvar settings. Ah, this is in _landmines.gsc but i dont know whay after death i can't not planting

    This is something for Team code needed change
    Yep, there was a bug. I forgot to reset the total team landmines allowed each time a player dies. This fixes it:

    Please edit _landmines.gsc:

    Code:
    deleteLandmines()
    {			
    	for( i=0; i < self.landmine_array.size; i++ )
    	{
    		if( isDefined( self.landmine_array[i] ) )
    		{
    			self.landmine_array[i] delete();
    
    			if( level.teamBased )
    			{
    				if( game["landmine_team"][self.pers["team"]] )
    					game["landmine_team"][self.pers["team"]]--;
    			}
    			else
    			{
    				if( game["landmine_team"] )
    					game["landmine_team"]--;
    			}
    		}
    	}
    	
    	self.landmine_array = [];
    }
    Just editing that function will fix it.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Tally For This Useful Post:

    G-Stuff002 (20th March 2018)

  4. #43
    Private First Class G-Stuff002's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    212
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 109 Times in 107 Posts
    ok, i was about to explain. But i will say short, when i make suicide by grenade, all landmines was become invisible and i can't not planting even after 2 minutes.

    ..and when i make suicide by one landmine and after death i can planting only one landmine (all landmines was become invisible too)

    ok, i go edit and testing
    Last edited by G-Stuff002; 20th March 2018 at 19:43.

  5. #44
    Private First Class G-Stuff002's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    212
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 109 Times in 107 Posts
    Did not help. Are still the same problem. also in DM
    Last edited by G-Stuff002; 20th March 2018 at 19:41.

  6. #45
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    994
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 588 Times in 388 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by G-Stuff002 View Post
    Did not help. Are still the same problem. also in DM
    Here you go - complete mod with fix:
    Last edited by Tally; 24th March 2018 at 09:02.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Tally For This Useful Post:

    G-Stuff002 (20th March 2018)

  8. #46
    Private First Class G-Stuff002's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    212
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 109 Times in 107 Posts
    Success! ) it's work, Thank You!

    All the same it need change first number here to "10" because in TDM can planting still only 5
    game["landmine"]["limit"] = cvardef( "scr_landmine_limit", 10, 1, 20, "int" );

    i make screen:
    Spoiler:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	5.JPG 
Views:	19 
Size:	113.4 KB 
ID:	1475

  9. #47
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    994
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 588 Times in 388 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by G-Stuff002 View Post
    Success! ) it's work, Thank You!

    All the same it need change first number here to "10" because in TDM can planting still only 5
    game["landmine"]["limit"] = cvardef( "scr_landmine_limit", 10, 1, 20, "int" );

    i make screen:
    Spoiler:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	5.JPG 
Views:	19 
Size:	113.4 KB 
ID:	1475
    First edit the code to this:

    Code:
    game["landmine"]["limit"]	= cvardef( "scr_landmine_limit", 10, 1, 9999, "int" );
    Then, using the dvars I posted above, set the max number of mines to something stupid like this:

    Code:
    // number of betties allowed at any one time
    set scr_landmine_limit 500
    Last edited by Tally; 20th March 2018 at 20:23.

  10. #48
    Private First Class G-Stuff002's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    212
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 109 Times in 107 Posts
    ah, ok

    probably I'm blind or incorrectly translated

    This code need to add on my server.cfg ?

    // number of betties allowed at any one time
    set scr_landmine_limit 10
    Last edited by G-Stuff002; 20th March 2018 at 20:38.

  11. #49
    Private First Class G-Stuff002's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    212
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 109 Times in 107 Posts
    Work fine only with this code

    game["landmine"]["limit"] = cvardef( "scr_landmine_limit", 10, 1, 9999, "int" );

  12. #50
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    994
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 588 Times in 388 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by G-Stuff002 View Post
    ah, ok

    probably I'm blind or incorrectly translated

    This code need to add on my server.cfg ?

    // number of betties allowed at any one time
    set scr_landmine_limit 10
    1. Download the attachment.

    2. Open the zip file and move landmines.cfg to your server

    3. At the bottom of your server's main config file (i.e. the one which controls your map rotation, ect), add the following:

    Code:
    exec landmines.cfg
    Attached Files Attached Files

  13. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Tally For This Useful Post:

    G-Stuff002 (20th March 2018),kung foo man (20th March 2018)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •