Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: SPRINT Mod For MeatBot COD2

  1. #1
    Private First Class G-Stuff002's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    212
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 109 Times in 107 Posts

    SPRINT Mod For MeatBot COD2

    Hi Everyone! I encountered a problem, if add "Tally's Sprint Mod" for MeatBot mod, bots stop shooting and constantly look at their hands, choosing something..

    I deleted in the folder 'Weapons' the files: ...slow, medium, fast_run (this is animated hands for sprint) and bots come play good after this but Sprint mod no longer worked...

    Have idea ? how fix.

    Maybe bots use the button 'F' and 'F' does not respond to their request, because it is used for running...
    And use key for sprint can not change to another, in order to 'F' stay only for 'use'

    Guys, maybe exist another sprint mod ? I look at everywhere but not find. Or you know how increase the speed of movement for a bit on multiplayer ? some script or else

    thanks..
    Last edited by G-Stuff002; 19th February 2018 at 02:57.

  2. #2
    Assadministrator IzNoGoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,718
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 1,068 Times in 674 Posts
    Just edit your sprint mod so it doesnt work on bots.
    "Does not work" is an error report for a bug between keyboard and chair.

    All hail Artie Effem

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to IzNoGoD For This Useful Post:

    kung foo man (19th February 2018)

  4. #3
    Private First Class G-Stuff002's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    212
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 109 Times in 107 Posts
    Sprint work with bots but bots stop shooting and look at their hands sometimes, and i dont know whay. What i can edit ? I think that nothing editing in this case, have some kind of incompatibility...have no idea

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to G-Stuff002 For This Useful Post:

    kubislav23 (19th February 2018)

  6. #4
    Assadministrator IzNoGoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,718
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 1,068 Times in 674 Posts
    disable. the. sprint. mod. for. bots.

    Edit the code that starts the sprint code and disable it for bots.
    "Does not work" is an error report for a bug between keyboard and chair.

    All hail Artie Effem

  7. #5
    Private First Class G-Stuff002's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    212
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 109 Times in 107 Posts
    Ok, look what i did.

    1. In folder localizedstrings/sprint.str

    I take "Q" key for replace
    Before: (&"SPRINT_HOLD_ACTIVATE");


    Change:

    REFERENCE HOLD_Q
    LANG_ENGLISH "^9Hold Q to activate"

    2. In folder maps/mp/gametypes/_sprint.gsc

    Change:

    }

    Precache()
    {
    //---Sprint
    precacheItem("sprint_med_mp");
    precacheItem("sprint_slow_mp");
    precacheItem("sprint_fast_mp");
    precacheString(&"SPRINT_HOLD_Q");
    precacheShader("gfx/hud/hud@health_back.tga");
    precacheShader("gfx/hud/hud@health_bar.tga");
    precacheShader(game["sprint_minus"]);
    precacheShader(game["sprint_cross"]);
    precacheString(&"SPRINT_HEAVY_FLAG");
    }

    NEXT:
    }

    if(!isdefined(self.bfe_sprinthud_hint))
    {
    self.bfe_sprinthud_hint = newClientHudElem( self );
    self.bfe_sprinthud_hint.color = (0.980,0.996,0.388);
    self.bfe_sprinthud_hint setText(&"SPRINT_HOLD_Q");
    self.bfe_sprinthud_hint.alignX = "right";
    self.bfe_sprinthud_hint.alignY = "top";
    self.bfe_sprinthud_hint.fontScale = .9;
    self.bfe_sprinthud_hint.x = 220;
    self.bfe_sprinthud_hint.y = y - 11;
    self.bfe_sprinthud_hint.alpha = .9;
    }

    This is for change the use key for sprint. But doesnt not work. Other script for this not exist, not find

    .."and disable it for bots."
    The fact is that, Bots not use sprint mod nothing to disable..
    Last edited by G-Stuff002; 19th February 2018 at 14:24.

  8. #6
    Private First Class G-Stuff002's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    212
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 109 Times in 107 Posts
    I think there maybe a problem with this code inside _sprint.gsc, look:

    if (!isMoving(self) || isHoldingNade(self) )
    and
    isHoldingNade(player)
    and
    if(isdefined (cw) && cw != "none" && !isHoldingNade(self))



    Bots use F (Activate key) for throwing grenades on map but F use for sprinting and occurs some incompatibility...

    I try change like this: if (!isMoving(self) || isHoldingluger(self) ) - did not help
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by G-Stuff002; 19th February 2018 at 14:38.

  9. #7
    Private First Class G-Stuff002's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    212
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 109 Times in 107 Posts
    I attached the file, maybe I forgot something, but I revised everything. Simple and interesting problem, but I can not decide

  10. #8
    Assadministrator IzNoGoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,718
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 1,068 Times in 674 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by G-Stuff002 View Post
    Ok, look what i did.

    1. In folder localizedstrings/sprint.str

    I take "Q" key for replace
    Before: (&"SPRINT_HOLD_ACTIVATE");


    Change:

    REFERENCE HOLD_Q
    LANG_ENGLISH "^9Hold Q to activate"

    2. In folder maps/mp/gametypes/_sprint.gsc

    Change:

    }

    Precache()
    {
    //---Sprint
    precacheItem("sprint_med_mp");
    precacheItem("sprint_slow_mp");
    precacheItem("sprint_fast_mp");
    precacheString(&"SPRINT_HOLD_Q");
    precacheShader("gfx/hud/hud@health_back.tga");
    precacheShader("gfx/hud/hud@health_bar.tga");
    precacheShader(game["sprint_minus"]);
    precacheShader(game["sprint_cross"]);
    precacheString(&"SPRINT_HEAVY_FLAG");
    }

    NEXT:
    }

    if(!isdefined(self.bfe_sprinthud_hint))
    {
    self.bfe_sprinthud_hint = newClientHudElem( self );
    self.bfe_sprinthud_hint.color = (0.980,0.996,0.388);
    self.bfe_sprinthud_hint setText(&"SPRINT_HOLD_Q");
    self.bfe_sprinthud_hint.alignX = "right";
    self.bfe_sprinthud_hint.alignY = "top";
    self.bfe_sprinthud_hint.fontScale = .9;
    self.bfe_sprinthud_hint.x = 220;
    self.bfe_sprinthud_hint.y = y - 11;
    self.bfe_sprinthud_hint.alpha = .9;
    }

    This is for change the use key for sprint. But doesnt not work. Other script for this not exist, not find

    .."and disable it for bots."
    The fact is that, Bots not use sprint mod nothing to disable..
    This literally just changes what it says on screen. Not what the mod actually looks for.
    "Does not work" is an error report for a bug between keyboard and chair.

    All hail Artie Effem

  11. #9
    Private First Class G-Stuff002's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    212
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 109 Times in 107 Posts
    Sorry, I do not understand your answer, even google translate. I just try looking everywhere for a solution of issue. I thought maybe somehow to prohibit to use of sprint for bots, some script..but I can not think of

  12. #10
    Private First Class G-Stuff002's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    212
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 109 Times in 107 Posts
    IzNoGoD, PLEASE help solve this problem, like a friend, i have few experience in this scripts. I dont know what i can do more.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •