Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 30 of 30

Thread: [CoD2] Install CoD2 on your VDS much faster!

  1. #21
    Assadministrator IzNoGoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,445
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 873 Times in 531 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Lonsofore View Post
    Wow, that's cool! Updated torrent and link with this file, thank you

    Due to legal issues I will tell you that I might "know a guy" who "might" be seeding that torrent from 4 seedboxes.
    "Does not work" is an error report for a bug between keyboard and chair.

    All hail Artie Effem

    Sending me a private message makes me want to help you LESS.

  2. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to IzNoGoD For This Useful Post:

    kung foo man (7th May 2017),Lonsofore (7th May 2017)

  3. #22
    Private Lonsofore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    59
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 23 Times in 16 Posts
    Hmm... I just thought about file structure. If you want to start 2 identical servers on the same versions, with custom maps, you will have a problem - fs_homepath (.callofduty2 folder). With the same fs_game and the same fs_homepath you will have problems with Library (2 maps in server folder - users will download both, even they don't need one of them).

    So, let's think about it - how to avoid it, any opinions?

    Yes, we can create new fs_homepath for each server, but it isn't correct, I think... We can also ask about count of servers with the same fs_game... yeah, maybe it's the best way here, but I also want to hear some killtube opinions.

  4. #23
    Assadministrator IzNoGoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,445
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 873 Times in 531 Posts
    Create homepath with net_port in it, will avoid any collision ever.

    Just soft-link it, doesn't take up more space.
    "Does not work" is an error report for a bug between keyboard and chair.

    All hail Artie Effem

    Sending me a private message makes me want to help you LESS.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to IzNoGoD For This Useful Post:

    Lonsofore (7th May 2017)

  6. #24
    Private Lonsofore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    59
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 23 Times in 16 Posts
    Update! What's new:
    - Updated paths for fs_homepath - now each server has it's own
    - Added startup.sh file, where you can add something, what you wanna start with the system (using cron). And there you can automatically add torrent seeding and cod2 servers (after question, of course).

  7. #25
    Private Lonsofore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    59
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 23 Times in 16 Posts
    Little fix. Change your sh servers files in cod2_1_0, cod2_1_2, cod2_1_3. Replace there this line:
    Code:
    "./cod2_lnxded" "$PARAMS"
    to this (use your version here instead cod2_1_0):
    Code:
    "$HOME/cod2_1_0/cod2_lnxded" "$PARAMS"
    You have to change it if you want to start this sh from another folder (not from cod2_1_0 or your version) or if you use autostart script.

    Added few tips to the head message also.
    Last edited by Lonsofore; 30th June 2017 at 18:11.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Lonsofore For This Useful Post:

    lamakak (30th June 2017)

  9. #26
    ... connecting
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    PARAMS="+set fs_homepath $HOME/.callofduty2_$ver Created but -bash: cd: /home/userme/.callofduty2_1_2: No such file or directory

    +set fs_game $srv_fs

    my $srv_fs : fs_game_dosya2 -> /home/userme/cod2/servers/fs_game_dosya2

    -bash: cd: /home/userme/cod2/servers/fs_game_dosya2: No such file or directory


    what is for fs_homepath and +set fs_game ?

  10. #27
    Private Lonsofore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    59
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 23 Times in 16 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by sezing View Post
    PARAMS="+set fs_homepath $HOME/.callofduty2_$ver Created but -bash: cd: /home/userme/.callofduty2_1_2: No such file or directory

    +set fs_game $srv_fs

    my $srv_fs : fs_game_dosya2 -> /home/userme/cod2/servers/fs_game_dosya2

    -bash: cd: /home/userme/cod2/servers/fs_game_dosya2: No such file or directory


    what is for fs_homepath and +set fs_game ?
    Well... fs_homepath is a home path of your server. You can find there console log and you can create there some files. Useless place, if you're beginner (or just don't use files lol).
    fs_game is a path of your mod, where you should have your server cfg and your mod folders (like maps/mp/gametypes).

    In this case you had to upload your mod to the server, and as I see, you did it. So, this path (/home/userme/cod2/servers/fs_game_dosya2) should be in your .sh file (instead $srv_fs).

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Lonsofore For This Useful Post:

    kung foo man (17th October 2017)

  12. #28
    ... connecting
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Lonsofore View Post
    Well... fs_homepath is a home path of your server. You can find there console log and you can create there some files. Useless place, if you're beginner (or just don't use files lol).
    fs_game is a path of your mod, where you should have your server cfg and your mod folders (like maps/mp/gametypes).

    In this case you had to upload your mod to the server, and as I see, you did it. So, this path (/home/userme/cod2/servers/fs_game_dosya2) should be in your .sh file (instead $srv_fs).
    is this script for only ubuntu 14.04 ?

    i tried on 14.04 everything is working. However on my 16.06 server is not working. i had to download Latest cod2 linux binaries from Mitch then it worked.

    i liked the idea enable cracked 1-0.

    can original user join my server if i use Mitch cod2 linux binaries?

  13. #29
    Private First Class voron00's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    187
    Thanks
    58
    Thanked 159 Times in 84 Posts
    You don't need to use any custom binaries, just use libcod +sv_cracked 1 or sv_noauthorize 1.
    sudo apt-get rekt

  14. #30
    ... connecting
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by voron00 View Post
    You don't need to use any custom binaries, just use libcod +sv_cracked 1 or sv_noauthorize 1.
    i was using libcod +sv_cracked 1 but couldnt join the server.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •