Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: makeLocalizedString(string)

  1. #1
    Corporal voron00's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    248
    Thanks
    64
    Thanked 216 Times in 116 Posts

    makeLocalizedString(string)

    Hi. I've added a function that converts any string to a localized string, this can be used to reduce some hax when messing around huds and configstrings.
    PHP Code:
    string makeLocalizedString("Hey Man!"); 
    https://github.com/voron00/libcod/co...3947d21a63937c

    I haven't tested it much, only with some precahce stuff so tell me if it has any bugs.
    sudo apt-get rekt

  2. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to voron00 For This Useful Post:

    kung foo man (27th March 2017),Lonsofore (27th March 2017),Ni3ls (27th March 2017),YuriJurek (27th March 2017)

  3. #2
    Assadministrator kung foo man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    trailerpark
    Posts
    2,010
    Thanks
    2,102
    Thanked 1,084 Times in 753 Posts
    Very nice, good as reference since it's asked quite often
    timescale 0.01

  4. #3
    Assadministrator IzNoGoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,718
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 1,068 Times in 674 Posts
    It seems this still requires you to precache stuff.
    "Does not work" is an error report for a bug between keyboard and chair.

    All hail Artie Effem

  5. #4
    Sergeant maxdamage99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    458
    Thanks
    79
    Thanked 122 Times in 101 Posts
    String to &String?
    i can use
    PHP Code:
    precachestring(&"Hey Man!");
    self.hud.label makeLocalizedString("Hey Man!"); 
    ??
    PHP Code:
    class CoronaVirus 
    {
       
    CoronaVirus(int m 1): multi(m) { Peoples.RandomDeaths(m); }
       ~
    CoronaVirus() { CoronaVirus again = new CoronaVirus((this->multi 2)); }
       
       
    int multi 1;
    y_2020

  6. #5
    Corporal voron00's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    248
    Thanks
    64
    Thanked 216 Times in 116 Posts
    Yes.
    sudo apt-get rekt

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to voron00 For This Useful Post:

    maxdamage99 (31st March 2017)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •