Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: B3 bad rcon error

  1. #1
    Private
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 14 Times in 10 Posts

    Angry B3 bad rcon error

    Yo guys,

    i dont know if this is still active.. but everytime i start my b3 and rcon it says:
    Code:
    Bad rcon from 127.0.0.1:-15404:
    status
    Bad rcon from 127.0.0.1:-15404:
    set
    Bad rcon from 127.0.0.1:-15404:
    fs_game
    Bad rcon from 127.0.0.1:-15404:
    fs_basepath
    Bad rcon from 127.0.0.1:-15404:
    fs_homepath
    Bad rcon from 127.0.0.1:-15404:
    shortversion
    Bad rcon from 127.0.0.1:-15404:
    say
    Bad rcon from 127.0.0.1:-15404:
    status
    How can i fix this?!
    Last edited by Mitch; 25th February 2016 at 10:50.

  2. #2
    Global Mossaderator Mitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    645
    Thanks
    203
    Thanked 442 Times in 298 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by prototype View Post
    everytime i start my b3 and rcon it says:

    Bad rcon from 127.0.0.1:-15404:
    status

    How can i fix this?!
    B3 hasn't got the correct rcon password. So set the password in the B3 config.

  3. #3
    Private
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 14 Times in 10 Posts
    Done. Now it sais that my wampservices wont start... Pls help me

  4. #4
    Global Mossaderator Mitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    645
    Thanks
    203
    Thanked 442 Times in 298 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by prototype View Post
    Done. Now it sais that my wampservices wont start... Pls help me
    Post or take a look at the log?

  5. #5
    Private
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 14 Times in 10 Posts
    I will post my b3log soon. Im on my phone now. Hope you can help.

  6. #6
    Private
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 14 Times in 10 Posts
    it sais nothing like an error.. but still it sais bad rcon. i guess its a obvious mistake ive made but i cant find it. should i send my b3.xml

  7. #7
    Global Mossaderator Mitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    645
    Thanks
    203
    Thanked 442 Times in 298 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by prototype View Post
    it sais nothing like an error.. but still it sais bad rcon. i guess its a obvious mistake ive made but i cant find it. should i send my b3.xml
    Maybe the b3 manual will help:
    http://wiki.bigbrotherbot.net/usage:..._configuration

  8. #8
    Private
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 14 Times in 10 Posts
    Big thanks man!.. now it works fine

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to prototype For This Useful Post:

    Mitch (27th February 2016)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •