Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 32

Thread: Hello, monitoring the client without having to connect to the server!

  1. #11
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1,012
    Thanks
    440
    Thanked 171 Times in 132 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by IzNoGoD View Post
    Or you let IzNoGoD discover a new method to actually read the client cvars and use that

    Requires a single .menu to initialize, but after that you dont need any openmenu() commands.
    Bring it on!

  2. #12
    Assadministrator IzNoGoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,718
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 1,068 Times in 674 Posts
    I'm actually quite hesitant to open up this portal for it can bring all kinds of havoc: stealing cdkeys and such.
    "Does not work" is an error report for a bug between keyboard and chair.

    All hail Artie Effem

  3. #13
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1,012
    Thanks
    440
    Thanked 171 Times in 132 Posts
    Most people on this forum dont have that intention. The people who have those bad habits suck at scripting and dont have any idea how to implement that. And on the other hand, there are already keygens and websites who provide keys for free

  4. #14
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    994
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 588 Times in 388 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Mitch View Post
    You cannot read the client cvars so I know. But you can force a value with punkbuster on 1.2/1.3 with 'PB_SV_CVAR com_maxfps IN 30 100'.
    Or you can add a loop that keeps setting 'com_maxfps' to 80.
    PHP Code:
    while(1)
    {
        
    self setClientCvar("com_maxfps"100);
        
    wait 1;

    With the COD2 engine, you can open a menu when the client has a certain Cvar set to a particular value. With that function, you can detect client settings. The menu function is:

    Code:
    uiScript openMenuonDvar <dvar> <value> <menu>;
    There is a discussion about it here:

    http://killtube.org/showthread.php?2...r-Using-a-Menu

  5. #15
    Sergeant maxdamage99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    458
    Thanks
    79
    Thanked 122 Times in 101 Posts
    You did not understand me.
    "com_maxfps 125" I said, for example!
    I need to do so:
    Once a customer enters the command "/connect 12.123.123:12345" and it shows the message: "Waiting for connection 3,2,1". Example: if the value of the command "sv_pure" = 0, it immediately BAN or KICK!!!!!! CMD "SV_PURE 0" EXAMPLE !!

  6. #16
    Sergeant maxdamage99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    458
    Thanks
    79
    Thanked 122 Times in 101 Posts
    I Get It ...
    All "smart" people can answer the what is already known on the forum, but they themselves are not crazy enough!

  7. #17
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1,012
    Thanks
    440
    Thanked 171 Times in 132 Posts
    Man your english sucks so hard that we dont understand you. Do you speak any other language besides Russian? Say step by step what you want and use grammar. Not random "!!!! " and stuff like that

  8. #18
    Global Mossaderator Mitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    654
    Thanks
    204
    Thanked 450 Times in 305 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by maxdamage99 View Post
    You did not understand me.
    "com_maxfps 125" I said, for example!
    I need to do so:
    Once a customer enters the command "/connect 12.123.123:12345" and it shows the message: "Waiting for connection 3,2,1". Example: if the value of the command "sv_pure" = 0, it immediately BAN or KICK!!!!!! CMD "SV_PURE 0" EXAMPLE !!
    I don't think that is possible for every command. I captured the connect data packet that the client sends to your server.

    connect "\cl_anonymous\0\cl_punkbuster\1\cl_voice\0\cl_www Download\1\rate\25000\snaps\20\name\Unknown Soldier\protocol\118\challenge\1889884853\qport\10 48"
    It is possible to reject a connection if it doesn't have certain command set to '1'. But this hasn't been implemented yet in libcod.

  9. #19
    Sergeant maxdamage99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    458
    Thanks
    79
    Thanked 122 Times in 101 Posts
    Mitch, thank you that you have one).
    This is what I need! You will be able to help me in this matter?
    I need a CMD that is on your list. When detecting it, I need to exclude any player or to change the value of the cmd.

  10. #20
    Sergeant maxdamage99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    458
    Thanks
    79
    Thanked 122 Times in 101 Posts
    Answer me please !!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •