Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Server Crash

  1. #1
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1,012
    Thanks
    440
    Thanked 171 Times in 132 Posts

    Server Crash

    Hi all,
    My servers got crashed. This is printed in console log
    Code:
    Client 590 connecting with 50 challenge ping from 79.106.9.13:21843
    79.106.9.13:21843:reconnect
    Going from CS_FREE to CS_CONNECTED for  (num 3 guid 0)
    SV_ReadPackets: fixing up a translated port
    cmdCount > MAX_PACKET_USERCMDS
    cmdCount > MAX_PACKET_USERCMDS
    cmdCount > MAX_PACKET_USERCMDS
    SV_ReadPackets: fixing up a translated port
    SV_ReadPackets: fixing up a translated port
    cmdCount > MAX_PACKET_USERCMDS
    cmdCount > MAX_PACKET_USERCMDS
    Ive tried to google it, but I cant find any result or fix. Doesn anybody know what this mean?

  2. #2
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    994
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 588 Times in 388 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ni3ls View Post
    Hi all,
    My servers got crashed. This is printed in console log
    Code:
    Client 590 connecting with 50 challenge ping from 79.106.9.13:21843
    79.106.9.13:21843:reconnect
    Going from CS_FREE to CS_CONNECTED for  (num 3 guid 0)
    SV_ReadPackets: fixing up a translated port
    cmdCount > MAX_PACKET_USERCMDS
    cmdCount > MAX_PACKET_USERCMDS
    cmdCount > MAX_PACKET_USERCMDS
    SV_ReadPackets: fixing up a translated port
    SV_ReadPackets: fixing up a translated port
    cmdCount > MAX_PACKET_USERCMDS
    cmdCount > MAX_PACKET_USERCMDS
    Ive tried to google it, but I cant find any result or fix. Doesn anybody know what this mean?
    What is your com_maxFPS set to? Try setting it to 100 and see if it fixes it.

  3. #3
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1,012
    Thanks
    440
    Thanked 171 Times in 132 Posts
    Of the player or of the server? I didnt know you could set maxfps for a server though :/
    Code:
    set sv_fps "20"
    This is for the server

  4. #4
    Assadministrator IzNoGoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,718
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 1,068 Times in 674 Posts
    Dont change sv_fps if you're not going to change ALL waits in your .gsc files. AFAIK, wait 0.05 is hardcoded to wait 1 serverframe, thus wait 1 will wait 20 frames on sv_fps 20, and 20 on sv_fps 100, resulting in 0.2 second waittime.

    I personally think you have too many cvar writes to your clients per frame, try to reduce those instead
    "Does not work" is an error report for a bug between keyboard and chair.

    All hail Artie Effem

  5. #5
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    994
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 588 Times in 388 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ni3ls View Post
    Of the player or of the server? I didnt know you could set maxfps for a server though :/
    Code:
    set sv_fps "20"
    This is for the server
    com_maxfps is not a server dvar.

  6. #6
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1,012
    Thanks
    440
    Thanked 171 Times in 132 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Tally View Post
    com_maxfps is not a server dvar.
    Thats what I thought. So why should I change my own maxfps? I wasnt even in the server.

    @Izno I will take a look at that

  7. #7
    Assadministrator IzNoGoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,718
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 1,068 Times in 674 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Tally View Post
    com_maxfps is not a server dvar.
    Damn, misread that too myself
    "Does not work" is an error report for a bug between keyboard and chair.

    All hail Artie Effem

  8. #8
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    994
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 588 Times in 388 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ni3ls View Post
    Thats what I thought. So why should I change my own maxfps? I wasnt even in the server.

    @Izno I will take a look at that
    because too high FPS from a client leads to too much data hitting the server (= too high max packets) and it causes the server crash with that error message.
    Last edited by Tally; 6th December 2014 at 15:01.

  9. #9
    Global Mossaderator Mitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    654
    Thanks
    204
    Thanked 450 Times in 305 Posts
    Are you running a version of libcod? I had the same error a long time ago. I thought it was caused by my data manipulation with libcod.
    Last edited by Mitch; 6th December 2014 at 17:55.

  10. #10
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1,012
    Thanks
    440
    Thanked 171 Times in 132 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Mitch View Post
    Are you running a version of libcod? I had the same error a long time ago. I thought it was caused by my data manipulation with libcod.
    Yeah Im running libcod cracked.

    @Tally, I cant prevend others from having a high fps

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •