Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 41

Thread: Help me pls)))

  1. #1
    Sergeant maxdamage99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    458
    Thanks
    79
    Thanked 122 Times in 101 Posts

    Help me pls)))

    Hello, I am a complete NOOB in libcod, could you help me figure out who is not hard to please, do step by step instructions for installing "libcod" my cod2 server. Preferably with explanations that I imagined that in general such "libcod".
    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Global Mossaderator Mitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    654
    Thanks
    204
    Thanked 450 Times in 305 Posts
    Let's start with:
    - Where are you running it on? (Linux? Windows?)
    - Do you have access to your startup line or ftp?
    - Which cod2 version?

    You can download recompiled versions from: http://killtube.org/downloads/libcod/2014_05_22/
    (my builds are available at http://znation.nl/libcod/)

    Script functions documentation is available at http://znation.nl/cod4script/.

    Start up line example:
    PHP Code:
    export LD_LIBRARY_PATH="/path/to/cod2/libs/:/path/to/cod2/libs/mysql"
    export LD_PRELOAD="/path/to/cod2/libs/libcod2_1_3.so"
    ./cod2_lnxded_1_3_nodelay_va_loc +set dedicated "2" 
    Last edited by Mitch; 29th October 2014 at 14:19.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Mitch For This Useful Post:

    maxdamage99 (29th October 2014)

  4. #3
    Assadministrator IzNoGoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,718
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 1,068 Times in 674 Posts
    I found that for some (maybe most) systems the LD_LIBRARY_PATH is not needed if libcod is compiled on said system, as the gcc/clang linker will automatically find the correct files and remove the need for LD_LIBRARY_PATH. Furthermore, you should be able to put the remaining two lines into a single one, removing the needs for any export. This is also why i would advise anyone to just locally compile a libcod version.

    My startup script:
    Code:
    LD_PRELOAD="path_to_libcod.so" path_to_cod2_lnxded +set dedicated "2"
    "Does not work" is an error report for a bug between keyboard and chair.

    All hail Artie Effem

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to IzNoGoD For This Useful Post:

    maxdamage99 (29th October 2014)

  6. #4
    Sergeant maxdamage99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    458
    Thanks
    79
    Thanked 122 Times in 101 Posts
    Mitch, iznoGod Thank you very much.
    My server is running on the VDS, I have access to FTP, and others, including the .ssh. Version cod2 1.0
    Operating System: CentOS-6-amd64. I do not know what it is, or linux windows.
    Thx advance)
    Last edited by maxdamage99; 29th October 2014 at 16:22.

  7. #5
    Global Mossaderator Mitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    654
    Thanks
    204
    Thanked 450 Times in 305 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by maxdamage99 View Post
    My server is running on the VDS, I have access to FTP, and others, including the .ssh. Version cod2 1.0
    Operating System: CentOS-6-amd64. I do not know what it is, or linux windows.
    I think you will need 'mysql-devel.i386' or 'mysql-devel.i686' for mysql support in libcod. (CentOS is linux, yum install ...)

    Building libcod from source
    PHP Code:
    git clone https://github.com/kungfooman/libcod.git libcod
    cd libcod
    ./doit.sh base
    ./doit.sh cod2_1_0
    cp bin
    /*.so /path/to/libcod/libs/ 
    Edit: you might need some development tools if you get errors. (yum groupinstall "Development Tools")

    When you start your server with libcod it will say this:
    PHP Code:
    > [INFOCompiled for: CoD2 1.3
    Compiled
    Sep  4 2014 21:06:23
    > [INFOvalue of closer=081141ba
    > [INFOvalue of download=0808f940
    > [PLUGIN LOADED
    Last edited by Mitch; 29th October 2014 at 21:27.

  8. #6
    Sergeant maxdamage99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    458
    Thanks
    79
    Thanked 122 Times in 101 Posts
    git clone https://github.com/kungfooman/libcod.git libcod
    cd libcod
    ./doit.sh base
    ./doit.sh cod2_1_0
    cp bin/*.so /path/to/libcod/libs/
    ==========================
    this command are entered in Putty?
    I simply do not understand you because of the language barrier

    Plugins folder also need to libcod?
    Last edited by maxdamage99; 29th October 2014 at 18:24.

  9. #7
    Sergeant maxdamage99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    458
    Thanks
    79
    Thanked 122 Times in 101 Posts
    Error:
    =========================
    ./doit.sh base //////////////////////////
    =======================
    ##### COMPILE GSC_ASTAR.CPP #####
    ./doit.sh: line 71: gcc: command not found
    ##### COMPILE GSC_MYSQL.CPP #####
    ./doit.sh: line 73: gcc: command not found
    ##### COMPILE SERVER.C #####
    ./doit.sh: line 75: gcc: command not found
    ##### COMPILE GSC_MEMORY.CPP #####
    ./doit.sh: line 77: gcc: command not found
    ##### COMPILE cracking.CPP #####
    ./doit.sh: line 79: gcc: command not found
    ##### COMPILE GSC_MATH.CPP #####
    ./doit.sh: line 81: gcc: command not found
    ##### COMPILE JAVA_EMBED.C #####
    Ignore java_embed.c, because java_enable==false (e.g. because the dir $java_jdk=/root/helper/openjdk8 does not exist)
    ==================================================
    ./doit.sh cod2_1_0 ///////////////////////////////
    =====================================
    ##### COMPILE cod2_1_0 LIBCOD.CPP #####
    ./doit.sh: line 154: gcc: command not found
    ##### COMPILE cod2_1_0 GSC.CPP #####
    ./doit.sh: line 156: gcc: command not found
    ##### COMPILE cod2_1_0 GSC_PLAYER.CPP #####
    ./doit.sh: line 158: gcc: command not found
    ##### COMPILE cod2_1_0 GSC_UTILS.CPP #####
    ./doit.sh: line 160: gcc: command not found
    ##### LINK libcod2_1_0.so #####
    ls: cannot access objects_normal/*.opp: No such file or directory
    ls: cannot access objects_cod2_1_0/*.opp: No such file or directory
    ./doit.sh: line 164: gcc: command not found
    ============================

  10. #8
    Assadministrator IzNoGoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,718
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 1,068 Times in 674 Posts
    Did you install the prerequisites as stated on the github page?
    "Does not work" is an error report for a bug between keyboard and chair.

    All hail Artie Effem

  11. #9
    Global Mossaderator Mitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    654
    Thanks
    204
    Thanked 450 Times in 305 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by maxdamage99 View Post
    ./doit.sh base
    ./doit.sh: line 71: gcc: command not found
    Quote Originally Posted by Mitch View Post
    Edit: you might need some development tools if you get errors. (yum groupinstall "Development Tools")
    Including gcc.

  12. #10
    Sergeant maxdamage99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    458
    Thanks
    79
    Thanked 122 Times in 101 Posts
    Excuse me, was to blame the language barrier.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •