Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 26

Thread: Renaming bots

  1. #11
    Private First Class
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    219
    Thanks
    56
    Thanked 105 Times in 66 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Mitch View Post
    You can now download the working version: http://znation.nl/libcod/libcod2_1_3.so (only tested with rcon status)
    Woot! Ty very much!!! Works very well!

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	shot0003.jpg 
Views:	117 
Size:	407.6 KB 
ID:	752

    However there is one bug i'm noticing - console is being spammed with "Giving <Bot Name> a 999 ping - !count:", not sure if its something on my end since I had to switch to 1.3 to test this.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	botspam.png 
Views:	105 
Size:	64.8 KB 
ID:	753

  2. #12
    Global Mossaderator Mitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    654
    Thanks
    204
    Thanked 450 Times in 305 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by filthy_freak_ View Post
    However there is one bug i'm noticing - console is being spammed with "Giving <Bot Name> a 999 ping - !count:", not sure if its something on my end since I had to switch to 1.3 to test this.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	botspam.png 
Views:	105 
Size:	64.8 KB 
ID:	753
    Was developer on?

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Mitch For This Useful Post:

    filthy_freak_ (5th September 2014)

  4. #13
    Private First Class
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    219
    Thanks
    56
    Thanked 105 Times in 66 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Mitch View Post
    Was developer on?
    Yup that was it. Force of habit lol.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	shot0004.jpg 
Views:	104 
Size:	383.1 KB 
ID:	754

  5. #14
    Global Mossaderator Mitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    654
    Thanks
    204
    Thanked 450 Times in 305 Posts
    For 1.2 and 1.0 you only need these address for Info_SetValueForKey.

    80B848A 1.2
    80B5FF6 1.0

  6. #15
    Private First Class
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    219
    Thanks
    56
    Thanked 105 Times in 66 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Mitch View Post
    For 1.2 and 1.0 you only need these address for Info_SetValueForKey.

    80B848A 1.2
    80B5FF6 1.0
    Do you mind compiling 1.0 for me? Having errors on my end due to mysql;
    PHP Code:
    ./doit.sh base
    ##### COMPILE GSC_MYSQL.CPP #####
    cc1pluserrorunrecognised command line option "-std=gnu++11" 
    PHP Code:
    ./cod2.Bots/cod2_lnxdedsymbol lookup error: ./cod2.Bots/libcod2_1_0.soundefined symbolgsc_mysql_init 
    Used to work in the past.

  7. #16
    Private First Class
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    219
    Thanks
    56
    Thanked 105 Times in 66 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by filthy_freak_ View Post
    Do you mind compiling 1.0 for me? Having errors on my end due to mysql;
    PHP Code:
    ./doit.sh base
    ##### COMPILE GSC_MYSQL.CPP #####
    cc1pluserrorunrecognised command line option "-std=gnu++11" 
    PHP Code:
    ./cod2.Bots/cod2_lnxdedsymbol lookup error: ./cod2.Bots/libcod2_1_0.soundefined symbolgsc_mysql_init 
    Used to work in the past.
    Nevermind - fixed it and working like a charm =D
    Last edited by filthy_freak_; 5th September 2014 at 22:39.

  8. #17
    Global Mossaderator Mitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    654
    Thanks
    204
    Thanked 450 Times in 305 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by filthy_freak_ View Post
    Nevermind - fixed it and working like a charm =D
    I just uploaded the 1.0 and 1.2 version.

    http://znation.nl/libcod/

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Mitch For This Useful Post:

    filthy_freak_ (7th September 2014)

  10. #18
    Corporal guiismiti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    244
    Thanks
    121
    Thanked 42 Times in 31 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Mitch View Post
    When i got time i will start with 'isbot' function for libcod.
    Hm, not sure if I understood it but, if you mean you wanna add the 'isbot' function to the game through libcod, it already exists

    isdefined(self.isbot)

  11. #19
    Assadministrator kung foo man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    trailerpark
    Posts
    2,011
    Thanks
    2,102
    Thanked 1,084 Times in 753 Posts
    I didn't find the isbot attribute in _teams.gsc nor in the server binary itself (with WinHex):

    Code:
    addTestClients()
    {
        wait 5;
    
        for(;;)
        {
            if(getCvarInt("scr_testclients") > 0)
                break;
            wait 1;
        }
    
        testclients = getCvarInt("scr_testclients");
        for(i = 0; i < testclients; i++)
        {
            ent[i] = addtestclient();
    
            if(i & 1)
                team = "axis";
            else
                team = "allies";
            
            ent[i] thread TestClient(team);
        }
    }
    
    TestClient(team)
    {
        while(!isdefined(self.pers["team"]))
            wait .05;
    
        self notify("menuresponse", game["menu_team"], team);
        wait 0.5;
    
        if(team == "allies")
            self notify("menuresponse", game["menu_weapon_allies"], "m1carbine_mp");
        else if(team == "axis")
            self notify("menuresponse", game["menu_weapon_axis"], "mp40_mp");
    }
    You might have just a mod, where the attribute player.isbot is set manually?
    timescale 0.01

  12. #20
    Private First Class
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    219
    Thanks
    56
    Thanked 105 Times in 66 Posts
    Yup can confirm there is no default player.isBot function. I remember checking for this a while ago.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •