Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: [COD2] Changing map and gametype at the same time

  1. #1
    ... connecting
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    [COD2] Changing map and gametype at the same time

    Hello all!

    I am working on my own in-game rcontool for CoD2 v1.3. I want to include the map and gametype settings which would allow to change map and gametype at the same time and here's the problem: how to do that?

    I already tried something like that:

    /rcon g_gametype dm; map mp_carentan or /rcon map mp_carentan; g_gametype dm

    but it does not work

    Any ideas?

    (sorry for bad english)
    Last edited by cropek; 26th June 2014 at 13:09.

  2. #2
    Assadministrator IzNoGoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,718
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 1,068 Times in 674 Posts
    /rcon g_gametype dm; RCON map mp_carentan;
    "Does not work" is an error report for a bug between keyboard and chair.

    All hail Artie Effem

  3. #3
    ... connecting
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I doesn't work too.

  4. #4
    Assadministrator IzNoGoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,718
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 1,068 Times in 674 Posts
    did you try it like this:

    Code:
    /set a "rcon g_gametype dm; rcon map mp_carentan"
    /vstr a
    This works.
    "Does not work" is an error report for a bug between keyboard and chair.

    All hail Artie Effem

  5. #5
    Private First Class
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    219
    Thanks
    56
    Thanked 105 Times in 66 Posts
    Code:
    /rcon set g_gametype dm; rcon map mp_carentan;
    or

    Code:
    /rcon set sv_maprotationcurrent "gametype dm map mp_carentan";
    /rcon map_rotate;
    Last edited by filthy_freak_; 27th June 2014 at 06:41.

  6. #6
    Assadministrator IzNoGoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,718
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 1,068 Times in 674 Posts
    set is only needed if the cvar in question isnt set yet. g_gametype is already set, thus there is no need for the set.
    "Does not work" is an error report for a bug between keyboard and chair.

    All hail Artie Effem

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to IzNoGoD For This Useful Post:

    Ni3ls (27th June 2014)

  8. #7
    ... connecting
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thank you all for your responses.

    Unfortunetly, all these commands mentioned above don't work.

    @edit

    Code:
    /rcon g_gametype sd; map mp_harbor
    This command works only in NON-DEDICATED server but I need it to work also on dedicated server
    Last edited by cropek; 27th June 2014 at 12:58.

  9. #8
    Assadministrator IzNoGoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,718
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 1,068 Times in 674 Posts
    As most servers run with sv_floodprotect 1, you need to add some delay between the 2 commands:
    Code:
    /set a "rcon g_gametype dm; wait 300; rcon map mp_carentan"
    /vstr a
    This, on a 100 fps client, gives a delay of 3 seconds between the 2 commands, allowing the commands to be processed without getting caught in the floodprotection.

    Alternatively you can write a script that reads a cvar every frame and does this for you, allowing for the commands to be processed script-wise and removing the 3s delay.
    "Does not work" is an error report for a bug between keyboard and chair.

    All hail Artie Effem

  10. #9
    ... connecting
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    1. Setting up a LAN server
    2. Typing:
    Code:
    \rcon set a "rcon g_gametype ctf; wait 300; rcon map mp_harbor"
    3. Then typing:
    Code:
    \rcon vstr a
    4. Result: nothing.

    When I enter the same just without "rcon" in map section the server (LAN dedicated) switches only map - not gametype.

  11. #10
    Private First Class
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    219
    Thanks
    56
    Thanked 105 Times in 66 Posts
    While ingame, press shift + ~ at the same time.

    You should see something like this;
    http://dmca.blob.core.windows.net/dm...me-console.jpg

    Now type your rcon command.

    Does it return/show anything?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •