Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Account system + zombie

  1. #1
    Private First Class
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    170
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 16 Times in 11 Posts

    Account system + zombie

    Hello i tried my accounts.. and 1 problem,when round restart.. the account don't show again.. how i can fix it?

  2. #2
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    994
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 588 Times in 388 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Rocky View Post
    Hello i tried my accounts.. and 1 problem,when round restart.. the account don't show again.. how i can fix it?
    We can have no idea unless you post examples of your code.

  3. #3
    Assadministrator IzNoGoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,718
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 1,068 Times in 674 Posts
    I specifically spent time designing a nice flowchart for this:

    and writing the text that applies to it:
    http://killtube.org/showthread.php?1...sking-for-help

    and you choose to ignore all that?

    Good luck finding someone else to solve your problems.
    "Does not work" is an error report for a bug between keyboard and chair.

    All hail Artie Effem

  4. #4
    Global Mossaderator Mitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    654
    Thanks
    204
    Thanked 450 Times in 305 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Rocky View Post
    Hello i tried my accounts.. and 1 problem,when round restart.. the account don't show again.. how i can fix it?
    Quote Originally Posted by IzNoGoD View Post
    writing the text that applies to it:
    http://killtube.org/showthread.php?1...sking-for-help

    and you choose to ignore all that?

    Good luck finding someone else to solve your problems.
    Like IzNoGod says explain what your problem is. Like what kind of system does your account system use? mysql? openfile? How does your account system work? From where do you call the thread or however you do it?

    Have you search on the forum for related problems?
    Last edited by Mitch; 12th February 2014 at 17:52.

  5. #5
    Private First Class
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    170
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 16 Times in 11 Posts
    Code:
    level notify("connected", self);
    	
    	thread maps\mp\gametypes\_login::precache();
    	
    	if(!level.splitscreen)
    		iprintln(&"MP_CONNECTED", self);
    
    	lpselfnum = self getEntityNumber();
    	lpGuid = self getGuid();
    	logPrint("J;" + lpGuid + ";" + lpselfnum + ";" + self.name + "\n");
    
    	if(game["state"] == "intermission")
    	{
    		spawnIntermission();
    		return;
    	}
    
    	level endon("intermission");
    
    	if(level.splitscreen)
    	scriptMainMenu = game["menu_accountmenu"];
    	else
    	scriptMainMenu = game["menu_accountmenu"];
    
    	if(isDefined(self.pers["team"]) && self.pers["team"] != "spectator")
    	{
    		self setClientCvar("ui_allow_weaponchange", "1");
    
    		if(self.pers["team"] == "allies")
    			self.sessionteam = "allies";
    		else
    			self.sessionteam = "axis";
    
    		if(isDefined(self.pers["weapon"]))
    			spawnPlayer();
    		else
    		{
    			spawnSpectator();
    
    			if(self.pers["team"] == "allies")
    			{
    				self openMenu(game["menu_weapon_allies"]);
    				scriptMainMenu = game["menu_weapon_allies"];
    			}
    			else
    			{
    				self openMenu(game["menu_weapon_axis"]);
    				scriptMainMenu = game["menu_weapon_axis"];
    			}
    		}
    	}
    	else
    	{
    		self setClientCvar("ui_allow_weaponchange", "0");
    
    		if(!isDefined(self.pers["skipserverinfo"]))
    		self openMenu(game["menu_accountmenu"]);
    
    		self.pers["team"] = "spectator";
    		self.sessionteam = "spectator";
    
    		spawnSpectator();
    	}
    	self setClientCvar("g_scriptMainMenu", scriptMainMenu);
    	self thread maps\mp\gametypes\_mod::time_played();
    }
    Okey.. here is all ok.. but it open accountmenu and then if round restart.. account don't show again.. how i can add to it open when u chose weapon or something..

    Thanks

  6. #6
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    994
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 588 Times in 388 Posts
    Here's why:

    Code:
    		if(!isDefined(self.pers["skipserverinfo"]))
    		self openMenu(game["menu_accountmenu"]);
    On round 2, self.pers["skipserverinfo"] is defined. So, you wont open the account menu.

    Create a round timer, and put it in the round-based gametype files, in the endRound() function to increment each time a round is complete. Then, make exceptions in onPlayerConnect() - when round 2 or above, open the account menu.

  7. #7
    Assadministrator IzNoGoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,718
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 1,068 Times in 674 Posts
    Or just save your data in player.pers[] array.
    "Does not work" is an error report for a bug between keyboard and chair.

    All hail Artie Effem

  8. #8
    Private First Class
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    170
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 16 Times in 11 Posts
    its opening acc at connec...but if round restart,account don't show 2 times.. i need when u take team,choose weapon then the acc show..

  9. #9
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    994
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 588 Times in 388 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Rocky View Post
    its opening acc at connec...but if round restart,account don't show 2 times.. i need when u take team,choose weapon then the acc show..
    Yes, we understood you the first time. No need to repeat yourself.

    I gave you the answer above. Please try to help yourself instead of posting repeat explanations of your problem.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •