Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: .menu as hud-elem replacement bug

  1. #11
    Assadministrator kung foo man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    trailerpark
    Posts
    2,011
    Thanks
    2,102
    Thanked 1,084 Times in 753 Posts
    Yea, but then the quickmenu would hide everything else again (screenshot in first post)
    timescale 0.01

  2. #12
    Private First Class
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    219
    Thanks
    56
    Thanked 105 Times in 66 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by kung foo man View Post
    I can't close the menu quickmessage by script (only ESC). Does somebody know how to close it?
    Also having the same problem. Anyone have any ideas?

  3. #13
    Sergeant serthy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    450
    Thanks
    96
    Thanked 296 Times in 188 Posts
    http://killtube.org/showthread.php?1...ull=1#post8969

    or

    PHP Code:
    dvarTest   ui_quickmenu
    hideDvar
    {
      
    "";

    Last edited by serthy; 14th May 2014 at 15:00.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to serthy For This Useful Post:

    kung foo man (15th May 2014)

  5. #14
    Private First Class
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    219
    Thanks
    56
    Thanked 105 Times in 66 Posts
    Not 100% sure what you mean with this, but if your trying to direct me to
    Code:
    closemenuondvarnot ui_quickmenu myquickmenu1 quickmenu1;
    then how can I call this with a menu already open? I'm trying to close the custom quickmenu via script (gsc) without any client input needed.

    Quote Originally Posted by serthy View Post
    or

    PHP Code:
    dvarTest   ui_quickmenu
    hideDvar
    {
      
    "";

    I can hide it yes but then the client cannot open other menus.
    Last edited by filthy_freak_; 14th May 2014 at 15:53.

  6. #15
    Assadministrator kung foo man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    trailerpark
    Posts
    2,011
    Thanks
    2,102
    Thanked 1,084 Times in 753 Posts
    Did you write your menu-items in the global menu.hud? They are drawn *always*. Then you replace your quickchat-menu, to just "toggle" the global menu-items with a custom-cvar in onOpen/onClose.
    timescale 0.01

  7. #16
    Private First Class
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    219
    Thanks
    56
    Thanked 105 Times in 66 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by kung foo man View Post
    Did you write your menu-items in the global menu.hud? They are drawn *always*. Then you replace your quickchat-menu, to just "toggle" the global menu-items with a custom-cvar in onOpen/onClose.
    I haven't done that because I'm trying to make a map vote so I need to be able to track keys pressed and do menu responses.

    Code:
    execKey "1" { scriptMenuResponse "testballs" }
    I'm unaware if its possible to do this with hud.menu.

  8. #17
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    994
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 588 Times in 388 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by filthy_freak_ View Post
    I haven't done that because I'm trying to make a map vote so I need to be able to track keys pressed and do menu responses.

    Code:
    execKey "1" { scriptMenuResponse "testballs" }
    I'm unaware if its possible to do this with hud.menu.
    It isn't possible with that menu - hud.menu does not do scriptmenuresponse because it is not a script menu.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •