Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: disable global collision

  1. #1
    Private First Class RobsoN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    /home/cod2/
    Posts
    230
    Thanks
    119
    Thanked 95 Times in 64 Posts

    disable global collision

    I tried lastest Mitch version (for 1.0) and it still doesn't work..

    Code:
    CodeCallback_StartGameType() 
    { 
        // If the gametype has not beed started, run the startup 
        if(!isDefined(level.gametypestarted) || !level.gametypestarted) 
        { 
            disableGlobalPlayerCollision(); 
            [[level.callbackStartGameType]](); 
    
            level.gametypestarted = true; // so we know that the gametype has been started up 
        } 
    }
    "Don't worry if your code doesn't work correctly - if everything worked, you would not work" ~Mosher's right

  2. #2
    Private First Class RobsoN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    /home/cod2/
    Posts
    230
    Thanks
    119
    Thanked 95 Times in 64 Posts
    anyone pls?
    "Don't worry if your code doesn't work correctly - if everything worked, you would not work" ~Mosher's right

  3. #3
    Global Mossaderator Mitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    654
    Thanks
    204
    Thanked 450 Times in 305 Posts
    Post the function disableGlobalPlayerCollision() and are you sure that the extensions get loaded?

  4. #4
    Private First Class RobsoN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    /home/cod2/
    Posts
    230
    Thanks
    119
    Thanked 95 Times in 64 Posts
    Yeah Im sure:
    PHP Code:
    Q3Dirtrav 'fix' by dutchmeat started

    > [INFOCompiled for: CoD2 1.0
    Compiled
    Dec 17 2013 19:42:16
    > [INFOvalue of closer=08111d32
    > [PLUGIN LOADED]
    CoD2 MP 1.0 build linux-i386 Oct 24 2005

    //And cod function
    disableGlobalPlayerCollision() { return closer(900); } 
    "Don't worry if your code doesn't work correctly - if everything worked, you would not work" ~Mosher's right

  5. #5
    Global Mossaderator Mitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    654
    Thanks
    204
    Thanked 450 Times in 305 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RobsoN View Post
    Yeah Im sure:
    PHP Code:
    Q3Dirtrav 'fix' by dutchmeat started

    > [INFOCompiled for: CoD2 1.0
    Compiled
    Dec 17 2013 19:42:16
    > [INFOvalue of closer=08111d32
    > [PLUGIN LOADED]
    CoD2 MP 1.0 build linux-i386 Oct 24 2005

    //And cod function
    disableGlobalPlayerCollision() { return closer(900); } 
    Can you test without the q3dirtrav fix? If that is the problem it should be possible to make this fix within libcod. (because we can hook the download function)

  6. #6
    Private First Class RobsoN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    /home/cod2/
    Posts
    230
    Thanks
    119
    Thanked 95 Times in 64 Posts
    Still can't go through players :/
    "Don't worry if your code doesn't work correctly - if everything worked, you would not work" ~Mosher's right

  7. #7
    Private First Class YuriJurek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    219
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 88 Times in 47 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RobsoN View Post
    Still can't go through players :/
    Shit happens -.-

  8. #8
    Assadministrator IzNoGoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,718
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 1,068 Times in 674 Posts
    do you call setcontents(0); on every player every serverframe?

    Might also do with setcontents(256);, as that bit seems to set collision to moving brushes (useful)

  9. #9
    Private First Class RobsoN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    /home/cod2/
    Posts
    230
    Thanks
    119
    Thanked 95 Times in 64 Posts
    Tried with
    PHP Code:
    for(;;)
        {
            
    players getEntArray("player","classname");
            
            for(
    0players.sizei++)
            {
                
    players[isetcontents(0);
            }
            
    wait 0.05;
        } 
    and nothing happend
    "Don't worry if your code doesn't work correctly - if everything worked, you would not work" ~Mosher's right

  10. #10
    Assadministrator IzNoGoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,718
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 1,068 Times in 674 Posts
    can you try on 1.3/1.2?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •