Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: How to add millisecounds?

  1. #1
    Lieutenant Loveboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    546
    Thanks
    229
    Thanked 72 Times in 46 Posts

    How to add millisecounds?

    Hey guys!
    You can add millisecounds on countdown's so:

    Code:
    self.something settenthsTimer(10);
    10 means the secounds
    Last edited by Loveboy; 19th October 2013 at 22:55.

  2. #2
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1,012
    Thanks
    440
    Thanked 171 Times in 132 Posts
    10/1000 ?

  3. #3
    Private
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    113
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 74 Times in 45 Posts
    It's not millisecond, only tenths of a second. As the name implies.

  4. #4
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1,012
    Thanks
    440
    Thanked 171 Times in 132 Posts
    ah lol xD, Im stupid.... It's too damn early.

    EDIT: I mean 10 secs = 10*1000 millisecs. But what do u want to achieve?

  5. #5
    Private First Class RobsoN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    /home/cod2/
    Posts
    230
    Thanks
    119
    Thanked 95 Times in 64 Posts
    as megazor said in this thread:http://killtube.org/showthread.php?1...ht=miliseconds

    Milliseconds will make sense only in case your server's frame rate is 1000. The server hoster will kill you if you change sv_fps to 1000.
    "Don't worry if your code doesn't work correctly - if everything worked, you would not work" ~Mosher's right

  6. #6
    Assadministrator IzNoGoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,718
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 1,068 Times in 674 Posts
    CoD2 by default has sv_fps 20, which means you can only catch increments of 1/20th of a second. Changing this cvar is not advised for it fucks up all waits in your scripts. This means you can only catch every 50ms, which means the possible increase in accuracy is only a factor 2 anyway (from 1/10th to 1/20th of a second). Most people wont notice this.

    If you want to time a player, use gettime() for both start and endtime

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •