Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: how block cod2 commands?

  1. #1
    Private First Class
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    201
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

    how block cod2 commands?

    hello , i edit pam rifle cod2 1.0

    a lot of people playing of cheats "r_drawworld 0" they use cheat engine.

    who can help me block this command ?

    r_drawworld 0
    r_lodscale 4
    ...

    thanks for help.

  2. #2
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1,012
    Thanks
    440
    Thanked 171 Times in 132 Posts
    force them to have the standard value every 5 seconds for example. Make a loop and self setclientcvar("blabla","value");

  3. #3
    Private
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    76
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 56 Times in 38 Posts
    I don't know if anyone has a better solution, but I would recommend you to add an itemDef to the hud.menu which checks the clients dvars. dvartest. And then use a menuresponse to kick those guys.

    Problem with cheat engine is that there is a box you can tick, so that the value is forced.

  4. #4
    Private First Class
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    201
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts
    i know .
    if i make bind : bind f3 r_drawworld 0
    and click still i see people
    PHP Code:
    drawworld()
    {
        for(;;)
        {
            
    self setClientCvar("r_drawworld","1");
            
    wait 0.01;
        }


  5. #5
    Private First Class
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    201
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Peterlankton View Post
    I don't know if anyone has a better solution, but I would recommend you to add an itemDef to the hud.menu which checks the clients dvars. dvartest. And then use a menuresponse to kick those guys.

    Problem with cheat engine is that there is a box you can tick, so that the value is forced.
    can u help me ?
    Xf ; malyczolg

  6. #6
    Private
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    76
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 56 Times in 38 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by malyczolg View Post
    can u help me ?
    Xf ; malyczolg
    I've got no time for that. Hopefully someone else can help you, buddy.

  7. #7
    Assadministrator kung foo man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    trailerpark
    Posts
    2,011
    Thanks
    2,102
    Thanked 1,084 Times in 753 Posts
    Might not help, just as info:

    Code:
    dvar_int <name> <default> <min> <max>
    dvar_float <name> <default> <min> <max>
    dvar_bool <name> <default>
    In some .menu-file:
    Code:
    exec "dvar_bool r_drawWorld 1"
    This might help better:

    ui_mp/scriptmenus/kickcheater.menu
    Code:
    #include "ui_mp/menudef.h"
    
    {
        menuDef
        {
            name "kickcheater"
            onOpen
            {
                execOnDvarIntValue r_drawWorld 1 "disconnect";
            }
        }
    }
    PHP Code:
    // only once:
    precacheMenu("kickcheater");



    while (
    1)
    {
        
    player openMenu("kickcheater");
        
    player closeMenu("kickcheater");
        
    wait 5;

    Not tested.

    Also, I've never played much with "scriptMenuResponse". Can it even return simple expressions like "scriptMenuResponse $evalint(1+1);"?
    timescale 0.01

  8. #8
    Private First Class
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    201
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts
    kungfuman

    how check if a player have r_drawworld 1?

    cod2 1.0

  9. #9
    Private First Class
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    201
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts
    help please.

    ******* script compile error *******
    unknown function: (file 'maps/pam/sd.gsc', line 340)
    if (getclientcvar("r_drawworld") == "0")
    *
    ************************************

  10. #10
    Private First Class
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    127
    Thanks
    132
    Thanked 114 Times in 63 Posts
    There is no 'getclientcvar' I think so or i'm wrong.

    PHP Code:
    self.draw_world GetDvarInt("r_drawworld"); 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •