Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Model is not solid

  1. #1
    Lieutenant Loveboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    546
    Thanks
    229
    Thanked 72 Times in 46 Posts

    Model is not solid

    Hi Guys, my model is solid, i want it to solid.
    My picture:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	shot0002.jpg 
Views:	55 
Size:	113.2 KB 
ID:	337

    Its a model which will spawn per script, so how i can make it in asset manager settings to be solid?

    I mean you can go in, i want to make it to not come in

    Thank you

  2. #2
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    994
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 588 Times in 388 Posts
    In Radiant, you have to surround the model with clip brushes. COD2 has lots of prefabs where this has already been done for you. Just look in map_source/prefabs for an idea how to copy what the developers did.

    When dynamically spawning a model, you cannot make a script_model solid. The only way to work around the problem is to spawn a trigger_radius on the model, and set the contents to 1:

    PHP Code:
         makesolid spawn"trigger_radius"model.origin02020 );
        
    makesolid setContents); 
    However, the drawback with this is it eats into your max number of spawned entities, and on maps which have lots of models and spawnpoints, you can crash a server with the "g_spawn: no free entities" error. So, don't overdo it. You can't fill the map with lots of trigger_radius just to make models solid.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Tally For This Useful Post:

    Loveboy (7th July 2013)

  4. #3
    Assadministrator kung foo man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    trailerpark
    Posts
    2,011
    Thanks
    2,102
    Thanked 1,084 Times in 753 Posts
    You can make a script_brushmodel and hide/show and solid/notsolid it the same time your xmodel appears/disappears
    timescale 0.01

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to kung foo man For This Useful Post:

    Loveboy (7th July 2013)

  6. #4
    Lieutenant Loveboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    546
    Thanks
    229
    Thanked 72 Times in 46 Posts
    Ahhh kung i have forget that, thank you

    Code:
    modelname solid();

  7. #5
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    994
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 588 Times in 388 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Loveboy View Post
    Ahhh kung i have forget that, thank you

    Code:
    modelname solid();
    No. solid/not solid does not work on a script_model. It only works on a brushmodel (clips).

  8. #6
    Private
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 32 Times in 26 Posts
    hi
    here is a tutorial, how u make collmaps for cod2 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eQad1N5tfoU

    ah I have not seen that you want to spawn the model
    the only way i know is for small models, u make the origin of the model in the middle and set contents to 1
    Last edited by vanfreddy; 7th July 2013 at 16:20.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •