Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 35

Thread: Quick questions thread

  1. #11
    Sergeant serthy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    450
    Thanks
    96
    Thanked 296 Times in 188 Posts
    When using the libcod getFps() it shows me a number of almost 80-100 frames less than the ingame fps-counter
    Am I doing sth wrong or is one of the counters not reliable?

  2. #12
    Corporal voron00's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    248
    Thanks
    64
    Thanked 216 Times in 116 Posts
    Make sure you have fpsnextframe() called each frame, in a wait 0.05 loop.
    sudo apt-get rekt

  3. #13
    Sergeant serthy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    450
    Thanks
    96
    Thanked 296 Times in 188 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by voron00 View Post
    Make sure you have fpsnextframe() called each frame, in a wait 0.05 loop.
    Yep, done as IzNoGoD said in his original thread: https://killtube.org/showthread.php?...l-fps-realtime


    PHP Code:
    Init()
    {
        
    level thread MonitorPlayerConnect();
        
    level thread OnFrameUpdate();
    }

    OnFrameUpdate()
    {
        while( 
    true )
        {
            
    fpsNextFrame();

            
    wait0.05 );
        }
    }

    MonitorPlayerConnect()
    {
        while( 
    true )
        {
            
    level waittill"connected" player );

            if( !
    isDefinedplayer ) || !isPlayerplayer ) )
                continue;

            
    level thread OnClientFrameUpdateplayer );
        }
    }

    OnClientFrameUpdateplayer )
    {
        
    player resetFps();

        while( 
    isDefinedplayer ) )
        {
            
    player.fps player getFps();
            
    player iPrintLnplayer.fps );

            
    wait0.05 );
        }


  4. #14
    Private Whiskas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    84
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 20 Times in 17 Posts
    Can bot record a demo?

  5. #15
    Corporal voron00's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    248
    Thanks
    64
    Thanked 216 Times in 116 Posts
    No. Bots can't do any client commands.
    sudo apt-get rekt

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to voron00 For This Useful Post:

    Whiskas (2nd November 2016)

  7. #16
    Assadministrator IzNoGoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,718
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 1,068 Times in 674 Posts
    cod4x however has hijacked some of the sendpacket stuff which is used for demo recording. It has preliminary support for server-side demo recording which theoretically should work on bots as well.

    However you can just record a demo of a player with it instead, should be easier.

    No work has been done to port this to cod2 at this time.
    "Does not work" is an error report for a bug between keyboard and chair.

    All hail Artie Effem

  8. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to IzNoGoD For This Useful Post:

    kung foo man (2nd November 2016),Whiskas (2nd November 2016)

  9. #17
    Sergeant serthy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    450
    Thanks
    96
    Thanked 296 Times in 188 Posts
    does sendGameServerCommand( entNum , "h \"text\""); also works for teamchat?
    Im using this: https://killtube.org/showthread.php?...highlight=mute
    but also with "say_team", but it the teamchat is displayed like regular chat-text

    NVM, i am being stupid, i just can monitor the team myself and only send the propriate one
    Last edited by serthy; 20th November 2016 at 13:13.

  10. #18
    Assadministrator IzNoGoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,718
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 1,068 Times in 674 Posts
    Keep in mind that you might wanna replace all " by double ' in messages, cause gameservercommands dont know what to do with (even escaped) "-s
    "Does not work" is an error report for a bug between keyboard and chair.

    All hail Artie Effem

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to IzNoGoD For This Useful Post:

    serthy (20th November 2016)

  12. #19
    Private Whiskas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    84
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 20 Times in 17 Posts
    Code:
    NET_SendPacket ERROR: Resource temporarily unavailable to 194.27.72.36:-7108
    NET_SendPacket ERROR: Resource temporarily unavailable to 194.27.72.36:-7096
    NET_SendPacket ERROR: Resource temporarily unavailable to 194.249.87.231:-4841
    NET_SendPacket ERROR: Resource temporarily unavailable to 194.27.72.36:-7161
    NET_SendPacket ERROR: Resource temporarily unavailable to 194.27.72.36:-15452
    NET_SendPacket ERROR: Resource temporarily unavailable to 194.249.87.231:-4731
    What exactly does it says to me? That those IPs were seeking my server, but the response from the server couldn't be delivered?

  13. #20
    Assadministrator IzNoGoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,718
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 1,068 Times in 674 Posts
    Those ips have shown up as abuse in logs before. Some turkish university doing ddos amp attacks (or receiving them, based on udp amplification)

    Don't worry, shouldn't be actual clients.

    https://www.abuseipdb.com/check/194.27.72.36
    https://www.abuseipdb.com/check/194.249.87.231
    "Does not work" is an error report for a bug between keyboard and chair.

    All hail Artie Effem

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to IzNoGoD For This Useful Post:

    Whiskas (19th January 2017)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •