Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Xmodel Moving

  1. #1
    Lieutenant Loveboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    546
    Thanks
    229
    Thanked 72 Times in 46 Posts

    Xmodel Moving

    Hello Guys, i need help!
    I want to move a xmodel, but the problem is i can't create an entry (script brushmodel) with a xmodel.
    Do you maybe know how can i make move the xmodel?

  2. #2
    Mossaderator Jared's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    137
    Thanks
    71
    Thanked 120 Times in 72 Posts
    Try doing: RightClick to bring up the menu--->script--->model and go from there.
    One day it will come back
    Over the lands, over the seas

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Jared For This Useful Post:

    Loveboy (26th December 2012)

  4. #3
    Lieutenant Loveboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    546
    Thanks
    229
    Thanked 72 Times in 46 Posts
    Thank you. If i press n: targetname raygun and i add in script: raygun movez(8,1); it will move with RightClick to bring up the menu--->script--->model?

  5. #4
    Assadministrator kung foo man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    trailerpark
    Posts
    2,011
    Thanks
    2,102
    Thanked 1,084 Times in 753 Posts
    If you want to move a script_brushmodel and a xmodel, you need to link the xmodel to the brushmodel per script, because they are two separate entities.
    timescale 0.01

  6. #5
    Lieutenant Loveboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    546
    Thanks
    229
    Thanked 72 Times in 46 Posts
    ok, you know maybe the script?

  7. #6
    Assadministrator kung foo man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    trailerpark
    Posts
    2,011
    Thanks
    2,102
    Thanked 1,084 Times in 753 Posts
    It should be only:

    Code:
    theModel = getEnt("theModel", "targetname");
    theBrush = getEnt("theBrush", "targetname");
    
    theModel linkTo(theBrush);
    timescale 0.01

  8. #7
    Lieutenant Loveboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    546
    Thanks
    229
    Thanked 72 Times in 46 Posts
    sry kung

    i have this not understand
    theModel = getEnt("theModel", "targetname");
    theBrush = getEnt("theBrush", "targetname");

    theModel linkTo(theBrush);

  9. #8
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1,012
    Thanks
    440
    Thanked 171 Times in 132 Posts
    You have a scriptmodel with a name and a xmodel with a name. Replace TheModel with xmodel name and theBrush with scriptmodel name. Then this script links the scriptmodel to the xmodel and you can move the scriptmodel with a script.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to Ni3ls For This Useful Post:

    kung foo man (31st December 2012)

  11. #9
    Private pollo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    116
    Thanks
    93
    Thanked 69 Times in 35 Posts
    Not need to write "enablelinkto();" ?

  12. #10
    Brigadier General
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1,012
    Thanks
    440
    Thanked 171 Times in 132 Posts
    Thats COD4 only i thought

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •