PDA

View Full Version : The first entity isn't 'worldspawn'



feanor
19th May 2020, 15:38
how can i fix this issue on S&D mod . It occurs while round starting


fid = openfile("xxx.cfg", "read");
if(fid == -1)
return;

argcount = freadln(fid);
while(argcount > -1)
{
result = "";
for(o = 0 ; o < argcount ; o ++)
result = fgetarg(fid,o);
self printOutOfBand("print\n" + result + "\n");
wait level.fps_multiplier * 0.05 ;
argcount = freadln(fid);
}
closefile(fid);
return;

feanor
19th May 2020, 16:48
i edited as :
if(fid != -1)
closefile(fid);

Now i have this error :

ERROR: G_ParseSpawnVars: closing brace without data

IzNoGoD
19th May 2020, 19:06
Is this thing threaded?

Why do you need the wait in a pre-game thing? Just resettimeout;

feanor
20th May 2020, 06:34
i was not knowing "resettimeout" command, thanks you

feanor
3rd June 2020, 13:20
hi , it is not related to this topic but can i ask is there a way to use printOutOfBand for rcon tools?