PDA

View Full Version : Round Restart time to loop and hunters killed when go hunters when he is only zom



Adrien
18th June 2019, 15:48
Hello, i don't know how to loop a time when a round restart after hunters dies bcoz it's so annoying, and i don't know how to do something to press a button for spawn as a hunter until you 4 hunters killed, please, help.

maxdamage99
21st June 2019, 08:29
1. Rephrase the question;
2. Do separate sentences by meaning;
3. Break your question into stages and goals.

Now it is very difficult to understand what you need.

Adrien
21st June 2019, 16:03
I MEAN, HOW TO LOOP A ROUND RESTART TIME IN COD2? AND HOW TO SCRIPT FOR WHEN WE KILLED 4 HUNTERS, WE HAVE TO PRESS A BUTTON FOR SWAP TEAM.

IzNoGoD
21st June 2019, 22:57
I MEAN, HOW TO LOOP A ROUND RESTART TIME IN COD2? AND HOW TO SCRIPT FOR WHEN WE KILLED 4 HUNTERS, WE HAVE TO PRESS A BUTTON FOR SWAP TEAM.

All you did was re-type your initial post in all caps. No new information has been found, cannot help you.

Mitch
23rd June 2019, 16:42
Do you mean the infection game mode?


The Infection Game mode (scr_zom_lastManStanding 0 - or set in Gametype Settings)
===============================================

(similar to BEL from CoD1)

- Allied players (Zombie Killers) must move (by default) or
kill to gain points.
- Axis players (Zombies) must try and kill a certain number of
Allied players so that they too can become Allied.
- When Allied players die, they will become Zombies.

The gametype now has Last Man Standing enabled by default
and uses normal weapon settings. See 'zom_lastman.cfg' or
'Default Cvar List.txt' for more details
https://www.gamefront.com/games/call-of-duty-2/file/zombies-gametype-for-cod2

maxdamage99
23rd June 2019, 17:39
I MEAN, HOW TO LOOP A ROUND RESTART TIME IN COD2? AND HOW TO SCRIPT FOR WHEN WE KILLED 4 HUNTERS, WE HAVE TO PRESS A BUTTON FOR SWAP TEAM.

FOR ROUND TIME:
After round restart:
- destroy old timer hud;
- destroy old loop time;
- create new hud, loop.

Time over:
- do restart
- kill all hunters with random logic

FOR SWAPTEAM:


CodeCallback_PlayerKilled():
{
if eAttacker.isZombie && isAlive etc.
{
if (!isDefined(eAttacker.HuntersKilled))
eAttacker.HuntersKilled = 0;

eAttacker.HuntersKilled++;

if (eAttacker.HuntersKilled >= 4)
{
eAttacker.HuntersKilled = 0;
eAttacker doRepawnForHunters(); //or doShowButtonForRespawn
}

updateHuntersKilledHud();
}
}

Adrien
23rd June 2019, 20:31
And someone has a mute/unmute command, coz 'im tired to kick shits who spams...

maxdamage99
24th June 2019, 07:43
And someone has a mute/unmute command, coz 'im tired to kick shits who spams...


CodeCallBack_PlayerCommand(args)
{

/*
player connected:

if (!isDefined(self.isMute))
self.isMute = false;
*/

if (args[0] == "say" || args[0] == "say_team") // + isDefined args[1] + more checks
{
if (self.isMute)
{
self iprintlnbold("you muted :(");
return;
}

if (args[1] == "!mute")
{
player = findPlayer_byStr(args[2]);
if (isDefined(player))
player.isMute = true;
}
if (args[1] == "!unmute")
{
player = findPlayer_byStr(args[2]);
if (isDefined(player))
player.isMute = false;
}
}

}


general example, need to add:
- Need check for some null args array
- Mute stored in the player's structure (reconnection will break "mute"): need remake for level. (for map) or db (for time and more...)
- Mute no work for quick messages (V1 V2 V3)
- well, I forgot something else :)

Adrien
24th June 2019, 14:59
I mean, gsc script with mute/unmute ;)

maxdamage99
24th June 2019, 20:05
Try force for muted clients (setclientcvar)


cl_voice "0"

maybe in loop :)

Adrien
27th June 2019, 16:28
And have you too a script for dr time runner?

maxdamage99
28th June 2019, 06:52
I have already given the answer, there is no universal script, you need to understand the work-logic of "time runner".

Adrien
7th July 2019, 09:55
DamaGe, can you try to make on the file please, here is it.

Adrien
9th July 2019, 14:02
Does someone can write the code on the file about round restart please ?