PDA

View Full Version : CoD2 Menu Builder



stevomitric
4th July 2018, 12:58
Hi,

I had some spare time recently and i decided to make this "menu builder" for Call of Duty 2. It's very simple to use and saves a lot of time if you're trying out different designs.

1545

It's completely open source and you can check out the code here: https://github.com/stevomitric/CoD2-menu-builder

Language and compiler: Python 2.7.15 (Windows 64bit), py2exe-0.6.9.win64-py2.7.amd64.exe
Date compiled: 04.07.2018.

running (windows):
Just download compiled version from here https://github.com/stevomitric/CoD2-menu-builder/blob/master/CoD2_menu_builder_win64.rar, extract it (all of it) and run "CoD2 Menu Builder.exe". Fell free to scan it with whatever antivirus software you have.
It has been tested on Windows 10 Version 10.0.17134 Build 17134 and Windows 8.1 Pro Build 9600.


running (linux):
You can clone this repository with git, and you will need to install some python modules:


git clone https://github.com/stevomitric/cod2-menu-builder
sudo apt-get install python-pip python-tk
pip2 install pillow

cd cod2-menu-builder
python2 cod2_menu_builder.py

NOTE: you need to run the script from same directory where it is.
Tested on: Ubuntu 18.04 LTS running on VMware Workstation Pro 12.1.1
I don't recommend running on linux due to lack of testing and unknown bugs.



Also, import function is only for program-made menus. Although some cod2 menus work, many have some unknown properties that weren't implemented.

1546

Here is a sample menu made in 1-2 minutes that would have taken me 10x slower to do:

1547

And that looks like this in game:

1548

If you plan on using this, please read known_issues.txt. Any suggestion or feedback is welcome.



Thank you for your time.

Lonsofore
4th July 2018, 13:22
Finally. Thank you!

1549


There is a problem with import. How to open console to send you error?

And is there a macros support?

stevomitric
4th July 2018, 18:02
Also, import function is only for program-made menus.

I'm guessing you ran exe version witch is windowed only. In order for you to see console you would need to run it with python. You can send me menu(s) that are not importing correctly and i'll focus on those with the next update.

Still working on that.

Lonsofore
4th July 2018, 23:47
My menus, with macros, includes and dvars: 1550

Polat
5th July 2018, 13:38
Many legends here O.o

Good job :D this will be very helpful for me
Thank you :)

maxdamage99
5th July 2018, 15:54
Very useful things, good work!
PS: i thought about it a very long time, at last was found a genius who did this :D
PS2: i think need added fullscreen-mode, scaling, increase the accuracy, list of all menu items without groupings
PS3: if selected images type: .jpg, .png etc; make converte to .iwi