PDA

View Full Version : cant open menus after info menu



feanor
13th October 2016, 05:38
hi , i wanted to make a mod with 3 choices. i have 3 different weapon types : normal , all weapons , rifle. i edit weapons init like this in ctf,tdm whatever and also other things(weaponrestricted etc).



if( !isdefined("game_mode") || getcvar("game_mode") == "") setcvar("game_mode", "norm");
mode = getcvar("game_mode");
if(mode == "norm"){
thread maps\mp\gametypes\_weapons::init();

}
else if (mode == "rifle"){
thread maps\mp\gametypes\_weaponsrifle::init();

}
else if (mode == "allweap"){
thread maps\mp\gametypes\_weaponsallweap::init();

}


and edited _menus like this




mode = getcvar("game_mode");
if(mode == "norm"){
game["menu_weapon_allies"] = "weapon_" + game["allies"];
game["menu_weapon_axis"] = "weapon_" + game["axis"];
}
else if(mode == "rifle"){
game["menu_weapon_allies"] = "weaponrifle_" + game["allies"];
game["menu_weapon_axis"] = "weaponrifle_" + game["axis"];
}
else if(mode == "allweap"){
game["menu_weapon_allies"] = "weaponallweap_" + game["allies"];
game["menu_weapon_axis"] = "weaponallweap_" + game["axis"];
}

i have 3 weapons menu for each modes , but only normal weapons menu work. when i put other modes dont open any menu after info menu. what must i edit also ?

IzNoGoD
13th October 2016, 09:05
Check the client's console. probably faulty .menu file.

Ni3ls
13th October 2016, 12:05
Precache the menus