PDA

View Full Version : ERROR: ld.so: object 'libcod2_1_3.so' from LD_PRELOAD cannot be preloaded (cannot ope



feanor
8th April 2016, 09:59
how can i fix that

ERROR: ld.so: object 'libcod2_1_3.so' from LD_PRELOAD cannot be preloaded (cannot open shared object file): ignored.

server is running , but i have delay problem too. cracked keys cant join

Ni3ls
8th April 2016, 11:54
Set permission to 777

Mitch
8th April 2016, 12:01
Set permission to 777

You can verify if this is the problem with

ls -al

It should be executable by the user that runs the server.

Edit: cracked works with set sv_cracked 1 after loading libcod correctly

feanor
8th April 2016, 12:44
i did permission 777 but still same error :S

feanor
8th April 2016, 12:52
can you help me via team viewer ?

feanor
8th April 2016, 20:38
i could run cod2 lib , i have just delay problem now

p.s : i have now cod2 lnxded permission denied error. my all files 777.. being interest more and more

Mitch
9th April 2016, 11:47
What is the command line you use for starting your server with libcod?
Which linux distro? Which cod2 version? Which libcod build?

feanor
10th April 2016, 07:12
ok i solved myself , i reinstalled ubuntu 14.04 then its solved. just one question more

how can i see my gamepanel console via ssh ?

Ni3ls
10th April 2016, 08:10
screen -AmdS nameofscreen
screen -x nameof screen
Control+ D to detach

feanor
10th April 2016, 19:45
what is the name of screen for cod2 console ?

Mitch
10th April 2016, 20:08
what is the name of screen for cod2 console ?

You can see the (current user's) active screen list with:

screen -ls
https://www.gnu.org/software/screen/manual/screen.html

feanor
21st May 2016, 07:52
i start server like this


$cd ~cod2
$export LD_PRELOAD=/lib/libcod_1_3.so
$screen -A -m -d -S cod2 ./cod2lnxded + set .. +set ..

but i cant preload libcoad it shows me


ERROR: ld.so: object '/home/user/cod2/lib/libcod2_1_3.so' from LD_PRELOAD cannot be preloaded (wrong ELF class : ELFCLASS32) ignored

i have 32 libs , i can start server normally but i cant start with screen commands

voron00
21st May 2016, 10:09
You are doing preload for the screen this way. This will not work.

What you proably want is eg server.sh:

#!/bin/bash

export LD_PRELOAD="$HOME/cod2_1_3/libcod2_1_3.so"

PARAMS="+set fs_game ..."

"./cod2_lnxded" "$PARAMS"

and then just launch that from screen


screen sh server.sh

feanor
21st May 2016, 20:39
i did this, i am getting "screen is terminating" message but server is not running

IzNoGoD
21st May 2016, 23:49
test your server.sh outside of screen first ofc.

feanor
22nd May 2016, 06:56
i tested still i cant preload libcod


ERROR: ld.so: object 'lib/libcod2_1_3.so' from LD_PRELOAD cannot be preloaded (wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS32): ignored.

kung foo man
22nd May 2016, 08:46
Seems like you try to load the 32bit libcod library into a "normal" process, which is by default 64bit. Hence your start script is still wrong. Please post your scripts or just copy&paste correctly

feanor
22nd May 2016, 08:53
#!/bin/bash
export "LD_PRELOAD=$/path/to/lib/libcod2_1_3.so"
PARAMS="+set net_ip +set.. +set... +set sv_cracked 1"
"./cod2_lnxded" "$PARAMS"

kung foo man
22nd May 2016, 21:24
And now compare that to what voron posted and see the flaw in it

Ni3ls
23rd May 2016, 09:08
export "LD_PRELOAD=$/path/to/lib/libcod2_1_3.so"


You dont use exactly this I hope?

feanor
23rd May 2016, 09:42
export LD_PRELOAD="$/path/to/lib/libcod2_1_3.so"

still doesnt work

i did this


LD_LIBRARY_PATH=. LD_PRELOAD="/path/to/lib/libcod2_1_3.so":$LD_LIBRARY_PATH

i can run this without screen but i cant run with screen :/

voron00
23rd May 2016, 10:20
Try using script i posted earlier but just replace your path/fs_game.

feanor
25th May 2016, 12:43
cant load libcod in screen :S

Ni3ls
25th May 2016, 15:19
Show us the exact script you are using, not some general shit

IzNoGoD
25th May 2016, 16:31
I wanna point you towards my signature.

feanor
1st June 2016, 19:34
i am using like this , but i cant preload libcod with sh script so i cant run with screen.. always giving cant preload libcod error

#!/bin/bash
export LD_PRELOAD="$/path/to/lib/libcod2_1_3.so"
PARAMS="+set net_ip +set.. +set... +set sv_cracked 1"
"./cod2_lnxded" "$PARAMS"
but when i try like this i can preload libcod with sh script (its give preload error again but yet preloading :D) but cant preload in screen :D maybe iznogod is right its about me :D

LD_LIBRARY_PATH=. LD_PRELOAD="/path/to/lib/libcod2_1_3.so":$LD_LIBRARY_PATH

Mitch
1st June 2016, 20:42
This is the my cod2_lnxded:

#!/bin/bash
LD_PRELOAD="/path/to/libs/libcod2_1_3.so" ./cod2_lnxded_1_3_nodelay_va_loc $@

Both cod2_lnxded and your cod2_lnxded_1_3_nodelay_va_loc binary must be chmodded to at least 755 or 777.

Now you can start your server like before without libcod.

WoOtLax
30th October 2017, 15:03
how can i fix that

ERROR: ld.so: object 'libcod2_1_3.so' from LD_PRELOAD cannot be preloaded (cannot open shared object file): ignored.

server is running , but i have delay problem too. cracked keys cant join

I'm getting the same error.
I re-installed Ubuntu 14.04 . The problem's not solved

kung foo man
30th October 2017, 15:08
Compiled the .so yourself or using some downloaded one?

And show your start script

WoOtLax
30th October 2017, 15:17
I use the downloaded file


#!/bin/bash

export LD_PRELOAD="$HOME/cod2_1_3/libcod2_1_3.so"

PARAMS="+set fs_homepath /home/name/.callofduty2_1_3 +set fs_game main +set dedicated 2 +set net_port 28962 +exec server.cfg +set sv_cracked 1"

while true ; do
"$HOME/cod2_1_3/cod2_lnxded" "$PARAMS"
echo "Restarting the server..."
sleep 1
done
exit 1

voron00
30th October 2017, 15:44
That prebuilt stuff are outdated as hell, just compile it yourself.

WoOtLax
30th October 2017, 15:56
@voron00 thank you so much.
I compiled myself. problem is solved

AdrienneShelton
26th February 2019, 10:14
permission setRAD 140 Results (https://www.clevescene.com/cleveland/rad-140-results-testolone-sarm-rad-140-dosage-side-effects-before-and-after/Content?oid=37669434) Testolone Before and After (https://www.clevescene.com/cleveland/rad-140-results-testolone-sarm-rad-140-dosage-side-effects-before-and-after/Content?oid=37669434) is the way to go RAD-140 Dosage (https://www.clevescene.com/cleveland/rad-140-results-testolone-sarm-rad-140-dosage-side-effects-before-and-after/Content?oid=37669434 ) You can Buy RAD 140 Online (https://www.clevescene.com/cleveland/rad-140-results-testolone-sarm-rad-140-dosage-side-effects-before-and-after/Content?oid=37669434) and you won't regret it. rad 140 side effects (https://www.clevescene.com/cleveland/rad-140-results-testolone-sarm-rad-140-dosage-side-effects-before-and-after/Content?oid=37669434) rad-140 for sale (https://www.clevescene.com/cleveland/rad-140-results-testolone-sarm-rad-140-dosage-side-effects-before-and-after/Content?oid=37669434) rad 140 dosage (https://www.clevescene.com/cleveland/rad-140-results-testolone-sarm-rad-140-dosage-side-effects-before-and-after/Content?oid=37669434) rad 140 before and after (https://www.clevescene.com/cleveland/rad-140-results-testolone-sarm-rad-140-dosage-side-effects-before-and-after/Content?oid=37669434) I think rad 140 price (https://www.clevescene.com/cleveland/rad-140-results-testolone-sarm-rad-140-dosage-side-effects-before-and-after/Content?oid=37669434) is very secure and works like a charm. People enjoy the effects of rad 140 review (https://www.clevescene.com/cleveland/rad-140-results-testolone-sarm-rad-140-dosage-side-effects-before-and-after/Content?oid=37669434)so will you. one sweet rad 140 cycle (https://www.clevescene.com/cleveland/rad-140-results-testolone-sarm-rad-140-dosage-side-effects-before-and-after/Content?oid=37669434) checkout Testolone sarms (https://www.clevescene.com/cleveland/rad-140-results-testolone-sarm-rad-140-dosage-side-effects-before-and-after/Content?oid=37669434) to 777 and now its sorted thank you mate.

snoopdoge90
1st July 2019, 20:08
TRY OUR NEW VIAGRA. FIRST SET IS FREE FOR THE FIRST 30 REGISTRATIONS. CHECK OUR PRODUCT DEMO HERE (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dQw4w9WgXcQ).

IzNoGoD
1st July 2019, 20:25
777 is like opening the frontdoor for everyone the whole day when you're just expecting one mate to visit you during that day... Just set up the correct owner and groups, and give them permission to execute. So, you're a probably doing something wrong if you need more than 775.

Given the username, the necroposting and the general "feel" of the comment, this is gonna be editted later on to add some SEO link to some spammy website or other. Banned about 20 users for behaviour like that already.

snoopdoge90
1st July 2019, 21:16
Given the username, the necroposting and the general "feel" of the comment, this is gonna be editted later on to add some SEO link to some spammy website or other. Banned about 20 users for behaviour like that already.

Haha nope I'm real. Just look at my first post, but you're right about the necro posting. It took me 3 post to realize the newest thread were kinda.. necro. I'm just so sad you don't like my username.

But what about the feel? I know most servers are setup in this way, mostly by gamers without any knowledge general basic knowledge about linux security. I like that people want to experiment and try new things, and do not want to discourage people to run their own server. But only to note, I know most of these servers are hosted on virtual private servers, the common attack vector is just bruteforce SSH - because there is no (hardware) firewall or Fail2Ban like protection. The next step is to find some easy targets, like a COD server running 777 - which is accessible by everyone.

So there you have it, I can modify that, make it run as root, gaining full control of the server. I've worked with a lot of (third-party) servers in my life. It doesn't happen often but I had to secure a few VPSes in which SSH was used as attack vector and wrongly configured (chmodded..) apps were used to gain full access to the system. You're pretty safe if your running only a COD server because there is nothing to steal - but I don't know what you guys run on your own servers.

My post here (https://killtube.org/showthread.php?3177-How-to-run-my-Call-of-Duty-2-server-using-Libcod&p=17972&viewfull=1#post17972) explains how to run libcod without needing 777 by setting the correct permissions and ownership.