PDA

View Full Version : Help me pls, RUN SeRVER ERORR



maxdamage99
25th January 2015, 07:39
Server does not start with "screen"(VDS), without the "screen" starts normally. Use the "libcod2_1_0"(nomysql) Help please.
Error: "[screen is terminating]"

Ni3ls
25th January 2015, 07:39
Post startup line + OS

IzNoGoD
25th January 2015, 09:02
Have you tried:


screen -AmdS server
screen -x server


instead of just using screen directly in your startup line?

maxdamage99
25th January 2015, 17:38
CentOS
//
LD_PRELOAD="/root/cod2/libcod2_1_0.so" screen ./run_server +set sv_maxclients 8 +set fs_game test +exec server.cfg +map_rotate +set net_ip 194.94.124.234 +set net_port 28969 +set dedicated 2
/== [screen terminating]
///////////////////////
chmod 755, all files!
//////////////////////
LD_PRELOAD="/root/cod2/libcod2_1_0.so" ./run_server +set sv_maxclients 8 +set fs_game test +exec server.cfg +map_rotate +set net_ip 194.94.124.234 +set net_port 28969 +set dedicated 2
/== normal start

kung foo man
25th January 2015, 18:11
You are trying to "inject" the .so into the "screen" process, which is obviously not the Call of Duty server...

Make a file called server.sh, enter:


LD_PRELOAD="/root/cod2/libcod2_1_0.so" ./run_server +set sv_maxclients 8 +set fs_game test +exec server.cfg +map_rotate +set net_ip 194.94.124.234 +set net_port 28969 +set dedicated 2


chmod +x server.sh

And start it your old way:


screen server.sh

Which is ofc cumbersome, because the screen session has no name then, hence rather start it as IzNoGoD pointed out, by entering the screen-session and simply type:


./server.sh

Ni3ls
25th January 2015, 19:11
Have you tried:


screen -AmdS server
screen -x server


instead of just using screen directly in your startup line?

Use
screen -r server instead of x

IzNoGoD
25th January 2015, 20:10
x works fine too

kung foo man
25th January 2015, 20:10
screen -r will fail when the screen is attached already, while -x never fails ^^

Ni3ls
25th January 2015, 20:21
Ah oke, didnt know that. I thought it might be a typo

maxdamage99
26th January 2015, 14:55
Thx, guys)) I dont have problem))

result: "screen -amdS cod2"
screen -rd ...
LD_PRELOAD...

IzNoGoD
26th January 2015, 15:42
remember the capital A in -AmdS?

and why -rd?

maxdamage99
26th January 2015, 16:32
screen -ls
// screen list
screen -rd NUMSCREEN
//go to screen)

Ni3ls
3rd February 2015, 15:55
just use -r or -x, not -rd