PDA

View Full Version : [COD2] Rcon password entry in ingame menu



cropek
1st July 2014, 21:57
Hello all.

It is your pal, happy polak, cropek :)

I continue making my in-game rcontool for CoD2 v1.3.
Another thing I'd like to include in it is a rcon password entry in ingame menu.

I decided the easier way was just to create/copy a popmenu from password.menu.
The most important part of this is:



itemDef {
name passwordEntry
group grpControls
TYPE 4
text " "
dvar "password"
rect 30 75 179 12
maxchars 12
maxpaintchars 12
textalign ITEM_ALIGN_RIGHT
textalignx 0
textaligny 10
textfont UI_FONT_NORMAL
textscale .25
forecolor OPTIONS_CONTROL_FORECOLOR
style WINDOW_STYLE_FILLED
backcolor 1 1 1 .3
visible 1
mouseenter { show keyBindStatus; play "mouse_over"; }
mouseexit { hide keyBindStatus }
}


Am I supposed to make a new dvar? How to do this?

serthy
3rd July 2014, 15:14
What password? Would you like to alter it in a gsc file? Or just the password for joining a server?

cropek
3rd July 2014, 21:32
rcon password entry in ingame menu.

I think that modification gsc file is inevitable as I need to create a new dvar for "rcon login" command :/ I absolutely have no idea how to do this...

Tally
4th July 2014, 07:15
I think that modification gsc file is inevitable as I need to create a new dvar for "rcon login" command :/ I absolutely have no idea how to do this...

Rcon login is a game engine dvar. You cannot redefine game engine dvars. If you try, then you should expect failure because it wont work. Your new custom dvar will have no functionality in terms of engine functions.