PDA

View Full Version : Killtriggers



Loveboy
1st January 2014, 21:01
Hello Guys!
I have got a map and I want to place there Killtriggers, because the players on my server glitch on some places everytime.
I had already got one Killtrigger, but they found another again :D
My script looked before so:



main()
{
maps\mp\_load::main();

if (getcvar("scr_remove_killtriggers") == "" || getcvarint("scr_remove_killtriggers") < 1)
{
level.killtriggers[0] = spawnstruct();
level.killtriggers[0].origin = (1593, -1960, -140);
level.killtriggers[0].radius = 140;
level.killtriggers[0].height = 12;

if (getcvar("g_gametype") != "strat")
thread maps\mp\_killtriggers::init();
}
}


This Killtrigger does work.

But as I added my second, the second doesn't work.



main()
{
maps\mp\_load::main();

if (getcvar("scr_remove_killtriggers") == "" || getcvarint("scr_remove_killtriggers") < 1)
{
level.killtriggers[0] = spawnstruct();
level.killtriggers[0].origin = (1593, -1960, -140);
level.killtriggers[0].radius = 140;
level.killtriggers[0].height = 12;

level.killtriggers[1] = spawnstruct();
level.killtriggers[1].origin = (38, -713, -27);
level.killtriggers[1].radius = 150;
level.killtriggers[1].height = 20;

if (getcvar("g_gametype") != "strat")
thread maps\mp\_killtriggers::init();
}
}


Can somebody help me please why the second doesn't work?

IzNoGoD
1st January 2014, 21:14
Did you double-check the coordinates?

Loveboy
1st January 2014, 21:24
Yes, the first one still works, but the second not

kung foo man
1st January 2014, 21:39
What happens when you switch the coordinates?

Loveboy
1st January 2014, 21:48
the second killtrigger isn't there, the first is there, i think the second will not spawn

Edit: I found the problem, as I did /viewpos and wrote there the coordinates and tested, then later I just saw later that the trigger is a bit away from me. This is very LOL... idk why that happened...