PDA

View Full Version : How to add millisecounds?



Loveboy
19th October 2013, 22:06
Hey guys!
You can add millisecounds on countdown's so:



self.something settenthsTimer(10);


10 means the secounds

Ni3ls
20th October 2013, 08:27
10/1000 ?

randall
20th October 2013, 09:12
It's not millisecond, only tenths of a second. As the name implies.

Ni3ls
20th October 2013, 09:35
ah lol xD, Im stupid.... It's too damn early.

EDIT: I mean 10 secs = 10*1000 millisecs. But what do u want to achieve?

RobsoN
20th October 2013, 12:22
as megazor said in this thread:http://killtube.org/showthread.php?1466-time-hud&highlight=miliseconds


Milliseconds will make sense only in case your server's frame rate is 1000. The server hoster will kill you if you change sv_fps to 1000.

IzNoGoD
20th October 2013, 12:24
CoD2 by default has sv_fps 20, which means you can only catch increments of 1/20th of a second. Changing this cvar is not advised for it fucks up all waits in your scripts. This means you can only catch every 50ms, which means the possible increase in accuracy is only a factor 2 anyway (from 1/10th to 1/20th of a second). Most people wont notice this.

If you want to time a player, use gettime() for both start and endtime