PDA

View Full Version : Lags on only 1 server !!



thOuMta
25th August 2013, 21:10
Hey guys,

I have a problem with my CoD2 server, when players come to this that work good but when we are 5 players on the server it lag.
Pings increases until we are 800 - 900 pings.
Anyone know why it make that only on this server and not in other servers ?
I using Centos 6.4 and launch my servers from swiftpanel.

Thanks.

kung foo man
25th August 2013, 21:12
Does it run any mod?

thOuMta
25th August 2013, 21:13
Yes it run a mod

kung foo man
25th August 2013, 21:26
Which mod is it? Does the mod run also on other servers without problems or it it the only server with this mod?

thOuMta
25th August 2013, 21:27
Only this server.

kung foo man
25th August 2013, 21:39
I guess it's the mod, but you didn't wrote which mod it was. :D

Just upload the mod and somebody might look into it, or ask the original author.

Also try +set developer 1, maybe there is already an obvious debug-message indicating the bug (add 10 bots to trigger the lag).

thOuMta
25th August 2013, 21:48
The mod it made by myself and Ni3ls so i cant upload it...
I put +set developer 1 and its make: divide by 0
Idk what is this..

kung foo man
25th August 2013, 22:09
http://www.gonzotimes.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/divide3.jpg

I don't think the "divide by 0" is related to the lag. Did it happen with 10 bots or only you on server?

thOuMta
25th August 2013, 22:13
Only me...

Tally
25th August 2013, 22:35
http://www.gonzotimes.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/02/divide3.jpg

I don't think the "divide by 0" is related to the lag. Did it happen with 10 bots or only you on server?

If the server is spitting out script runtime errors, it will lag the server. And divide by 0 is a runtime error. So, yes: it is lagging the server.

kung foo man
25th August 2013, 22:46
Tally: might be, but what does it actually matter? That wouldn't be the same lag as the lag with 10 bots.

Thoumta: please try developer 1 and 10 bots for testing with lag and post the errors

thOuMta
25th August 2013, 22:50
With developer 1 i got the same error.
I tested with developer 0 with 10 bots and its not lagging..

IzNoGoD
25th August 2013, 23:00
Prolly not producing the divided by zero error if multiple players (get all players except self, then divide by it), and linux somehow manages to write errors to console log in dev 0 mode iirc, which might cause laggs.

Sense
26th August 2013, 07:24
too many loops running at once can cause massive laggs too, so watch out for these while(statement) and for( ;; )

Ni3ls
26th August 2013, 10:24
U made some kind of ratio right? Only count the ratio if Deaths isnt 0

Sense
26th August 2013, 11:23
U made some kind of ratio right? Only count the ratio if Deaths isnt 0
I am confused, what are you talking about?

RobsoN
26th August 2013, 11:33
Well, don't use developer. Use logfile by this command: set logfile 2
Then open your cod2 directory and go to your fs_game (default "main"), console_mp.log, and post log here.

thOuMta
26th August 2013, 13:04
@Ni3ls Yes have K/D Ratio but its a simple command in a loop


for(;;)
{
self.ratio = self.kills / self.deaths;
}


@Rob console_mp.log dont make something wrong!

kung foo man
26th August 2013, 13:35
That's the bug:




for(;;)
{
if (self.deaths)
self.ratio = self.kills / self.deaths;
else
self.ratio = 0;
wait 0.05;
}

thOuMta
26th August 2013, 18:35
Nvm it's not important, i deleted the mod and put the old mod so it doesn't lag :)

RobsoN
26th August 2013, 18:44
Lol, that code which Kung posted should repair your lags.

thOuMta
4th October 2013, 19:15
That the same atm but don't have errors and when i add bots that don't lag, so idk !

IzNoGoD
4th October 2013, 23:04
Adding bots with developer enabled causes lagg because the serverconsole gets a shitload of lines to output for each bot every frame, giving them 999 ping.

thOuMta
5th October 2013, 16:21
That don't make anything !!

IzNoGoD
5th October 2013, 16:59
Only laggs on windows servers, linux servers dev 1 and bots are fine.

thOuMta
5th October 2013, 17:39
Im on debian..

thOuMta
6th October 2013, 13:54
Have this error when i disconnect:


******* script runtime error *******
removed entity is not an entity: (file 'thoumta/huds.gsc', line 214)
self.rankValueHud setvalue(self.rank);
*
started from:
(file 'thoumta/huds.gsc', line 213)
it 0.01;
*
************************************
********************
ERROR: script runtime error
(see console for details)
(file 'thoumta/huds.gsc', line 213)

********************
----- Server Shutdown -----
Sending heartbeat to cod2master.activision.com
==== ShutdownGame ====
---------------------------

Sense
6th October 2013, 17:16
Have this error when i disconnect:


******* script runtime error *******
removed entity is not an entity: (file 'thoumta/huds.gsc', line 214)
self.rankValueHud setvalue(self.rank);
*
started from:
(file 'thoumta/huds.gsc', line 213)
it 0.01;
*
************************************
********************
ERROR: script runtime error
(see console for details)
(file 'thoumta/huds.gsc', line 213)

********************
----- Server Shutdown -----
Sending heartbeat to cod2master.activision.com
==== ShutdownGame ====
---------------------------


Post your huds.gsc

RobsoN
6th October 2013, 17:39
"self" is not defined anymore. Probably some player disconnected, and you have got loop which updates hud value. Before loop add: "self endon("disconnect");" should help.