PDA

View Full Version : Help whit setting something under cod2 radar



Sp1re
4th January 2013, 22:09
Hey guys

If you wane set something under the cod2 radar
how you do that, i hope it isnt very hard or something, cause i am not good in modding/scripting.
thats why i ask here, i hope someone could help me.

Greets,

Sp1re;)

STAUFFi
4th January 2013, 22:11
you mean the compass?

Sp1re
4th January 2013, 22:11
yes
that was the name
i forget it

STAUFFi
4th January 2013, 22:14
you need only images and un_mp download a Compass from stormyformers.com

Sp1re
4th January 2013, 22:16
no its not about the compass himself
but about the text what i wane set under it
like:
Server sponserd by: Unknown

KillerBoB
4th January 2013, 22:16
name()
{
level.modname = newHudElem();
level.modname.x = 2;
level.modname.y = 474;
level.modname.alignX = "left";
level.modname.alignY = "middle";
level.modname.fontScale = 0.9;
level.modname setText(&"TEXT");
}

Sp1re
4th January 2013, 22:18
Ah oke Thanks mate!

Sp1re
4th January 2013, 22:21
so i must make a .iwd whit name()
{
level.modname = newHudElem();
level.modname.x = 2;
level.modname.y = 474;
level.modname.alignX = "left";
level.modname.alignY = "middle";
level.modname.fontScale = 0.9;
level.modname setText(&"TEXT");
}
in it and than its finshed?

KillerBoB
4th January 2013, 22:27
euhm you put that code

a) directly in your main gsc
b) you create a new one and call it :>

kung foo man
5th January 2013, 05:57
And dont forget to precache the text:



level.text = &"Server sponsored by...";

precacheString(level.text);


and change this in KillerBoB's code:



level.modname setText(level.text);